KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Válido para ejecución

English translation: Valid for construction


09:32 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Válido para ejecución
From a Works Contract:

El CONTRATISTA no podrá iniciar trabajo alguno hasta que los planos no hayan sido sellados por LA PROPIEDAD con la mención “VÁLIDO PARA EJECUCIÓN”.

I'm stuck a bit here because I am not 100% sold on "Valid for execution" or "Valid for completion". It's more along the lines of "carrying out" here but that doesn't seem too eloquent in this case. Any other ideas?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:Valid for construction
Explanation:
Construction is the "carrying out", isn't it?

Selected response from:

Belli
United States
Grading comment
This one fits best in my context, but I really like Edward's suggestion as well- tough decision. Thanks Belli and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valid for executionTatty
4 +1Valid for constructionBelli
3 +2authorised to begin works
Edward Tully


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorised to begin works


Explanation:
one way of avoiding the "execution" "carrying out" option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
20 mins
  -> thank you again Victoria! ;-)

agree  kmkrowens
2 hrs
  -> thank you Kathleen! ,-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valid for construction


Explanation:
Construction is the "carrying out", isn't it?



Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one fits best in my context, but I really like Edward's suggestion as well- tough decision. Thanks Belli and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RosMari Serrano: Normalmente hay otro sello que es "not for construction", cuando el plano es para informar de los equipos que habrá, etc. Esta opción es la mejor en mi opinión
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, RosMari

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid for execution


Explanation:
Válido refers to the plan, and plans are executed, so are works for that matter.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Sounds perfectly straightforward to me, Tatty : "VALID FOR EXECUTION".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!