KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sistemas de Alma Llena y de Reticulado

English translation: plate girder and truss systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistemas de Alma Llena y de Reticulado
English translation:plate girder and truss systems
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

16:02 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas de Alma Llena y de Reticulado
Dentro de un "Método de Fuerzas y Desplazamientos en el Análisis Estructural"
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
plate girder and truss systems
Explanation:
A (steel) girder can have a solid web plate (alma llena) between the flanges (plate girder) or a number of diagonal bars (truss)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plate girder and truss systemsasptech
2ALMA filling and crosslink systemsxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ALMA filling and crosslink systems


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-30 16:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5574090-description.html

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate girder and truss systems


Explanation:
A (steel) girder can have a solid web plate (alma llena) between the flanges (plate girder) or a number of diagonal bars (truss)

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!