KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

elementos de terminación o acabado

English translation: finishing elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elementos de terminación o acabado
English translation:finishing elements
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

18:26 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: elementos de terminación o acabado
Again, from a Works contract:

...por los daños materiales y personales y los daños y perjuicios causados a LA PROPIEDAD por cualesquiera vicios o defectos en las obras, elementos constructivos o de ejecución que afecten a elementos de terminación o acabado de las obras.

Any experts out there that know exactly what these are? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
finishing elements
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Sergio and everyone- several good suggestions here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trim or finishes
Nikki Graham
5finishing materialsmargaret caulfield
5finishing touches
Sylvia Valls
3 +1finishing elements
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finishing elements


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Sergio and everyone- several good suggestions here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> thanks Margaret

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finishing touches


Explanation:
"elementos de terminación o acabado" refers to the finished aspects of a work... such as varnish or paint... terminación = acabado...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finishing materials


Explanation:
es decir, materiales de construcción, acabado (mármol, acero inox., etc.)

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim or finishes


Explanation:
trim = small pieces of finishing materials put onto a general area, often at the edge.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Exterior-Siding-Trim-Finishes-Pros/dp/...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22trim+and+finishes%22&hl=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belli
1 hr