KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

jalón

English translation: peg / stake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jalón
English translation:peg / stake
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

21:05 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Topografia
Spanish term or phrase: jalón
el jalón era originariamente una vara larga de madera, de sección cilindrica o prismatica rematado por un regatón de acero o de fibra de vidrio, en tramos de 1,50 m ó 1,00 m de largo.
Roberto
peg
Explanation:
jalón: stake, setting-out peg, sight pole, surveying rod, surveyor's staff, piquet, ring peg, tracing peg
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ranging rodmargaret caulfield
3 +2Stake/Pole/Rod/Marker
Gad Kohenov
3 +1peg
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peg


Explanation:
jalón: stake, setting-out peg, sight pole, surveying rod, surveyor's staff, piquet, ring peg, tracing peg

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: only stake
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stake/Pole/Rod/Marker


Explanation:
Curiously enough, in Turkish it means a range pole.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: only stake
4 mins
  -> Yes I put as my first choice. Mil gracias!

agree  jclopezpozas
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

neutral  Nikki Graham: actually, range pole is what it means here
12 hrs
  -> I suspected that. But Babylon claimed it in Turkish. In Hebrew Jalon means a window!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranging rod


Explanation:
Used in topography for measuring relatively short distances

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nikki. "Long time no hear from", right?