KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

área tributaria de la carga

English translation: tributary area for the load


04:50 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Criterios de Diseño Estructural
Spanish term or phrase: área tributaria de la carga
Las cargas vivas uniformemente distribuidas se deberán transmitir de acuerdo a la extensión del área tributaria de la carga para cada elemento de la estructura.

Muchas gracias de antemano!
CRD
Netherlands
English translation:tributary area for the load
Explanation:
Example: a floor slab is supported by four walls; the floor is divided into four "tributary areas" according to certain rules, and each wall is designed for the load falling on its tributary area.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tributary area for the loadasptech
4 +1tributary load area
eski
4tributary areaBelli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tributary area for the load


Explanation:
Example: a floor slab is supported by four walls; the floor is divided into four "tributary areas" according to certain rules, and each wall is designed for the load falling on its tributary area.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tributary area


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "de la carga".

Tributary area

.

The proportion of the floor or roof load bearing down on an individual support beam or

column is estimated by dividing the total loaded surface into tributary areas corresponding

to each particular support member. The following model shows how the tributary areas of

a reinforced concrete slab are allocated to each of its supporting columns. The boundary
of a support's tributary area is demarcated as half the distance to any adjacent supports.

.










Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tributary load area


Explanation:
I think TRIBUTARY LOAD AREA comes closer to the explanation given in the scource text.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The uniformly distributed live loads should be transmitted according to the extension of the tributary load area for each structural element."
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
3 hrs