KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Muro tapon para posible unión de dos locales o más

English translation: Partition wall (which may be removed to join two or more premises)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muro tapon (para posible unión de dos locales o más)
English translation:Partition wall (which may be removed to join two or more premises)
Entered by: sarahca

07:47 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Muro tapon para posible unión de dos locales o más
Can anybody tell me the precise translation for "muro tapon" or explain exactly what it is?

Muro tapon para posible unión de dos locales o más

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
Partition wall (which may removed to join two or more premises)
Explanation:
Most definitely not a retaining wall, since it can be put in after the building has been completed and even removed.
http://www.quadprefabricados.com/muros.htm - the last on the list with an explanation.
And in the last sentence of this article: http://www.eldiariomontanes.es/pg060215/prensa/noticias/Torr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 10:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read
*Partition wall (which may BE removed to join two or more premises)*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni, this is exactly what I imagined!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Partition wall (which may removed to join two or more premises)
Noni Gilbert
4Adjoining wall between two or more areasBelli
3retaining wall
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retaining wall


Explanation:
Depending on overall context, this is a possibility.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retaining_wall
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjoining wall between two or more areas


Explanation:
This is just from the context.

Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partition wall (which may removed to join two or more premises)


Explanation:
Most definitely not a retaining wall, since it can be put in after the building has been completed and even removed.
http://www.quadprefabricados.com/muros.htm - the last on the list with an explanation.
And in the last sentence of this article: http://www.eldiariomontanes.es/pg060215/prensa/noticias/Torr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 10:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read
*Partition wall (which may BE removed to join two or more premises)*


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks Noni, this is exactly what I imagined!