KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

avenida de 100 años

English translation: for a 100-year-flood (1% flood)


12:33 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / waste water treatment plant
Spanish term or phrase: avenida de 100 años
In a works report for a waste water treatment plant, with regard to the possibility of flooding:

"La principal [vía de actuación] consiste en elevar la cota de urbanización de la parcela hasta librar la cota de inundación de la misma, que se establece en 111,00 para la avenida de 100 años."

I know that "avenida" refers to flooding but I do not understand what the figure of 111,00 or the 100 years refer to.
JudyK
English translation:for a 100-year-flood (1% flood)
Explanation:
Hi Judy,

I can't say I'm an expert on this, but the here's definition of 100-year-flood:

A one-hundred year flood is calculated to be the level of flood water expected to be equaled or exceeded at least once in a 100-year period. Sometimes 500-year, 1,000-year, or 10,000-year floods are estimated (especially in low lying countries, such as the Netherlands). The 100-year flood is more accurately referred to as the 1% flood, since it is the event which has a 1% chance of being equalled or exceeded in any single year. Based on the expected water level, an expected area of inundation may be mapped out according to elevation above sea level. This area figures very importantly in building permits, environmental regulations, and flood insurance.

10-year floods have a 10% chance of occurring in any given year; 50-year flood, 2% chance; 100-year, 1%; 500-year, 0.2%; and 1000-year, 0.1%. The percent chance of an x-year flood can be calculated by dividing 100 by x.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/100-year_flood

What I have no idea about is whether you 111,00 is also a percentage (i.e. that the level would be set at 111% the highest expected flood level) or whether it's an absolute measurment.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Many thanks, Alvaro, for such a helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4for a 100-year-flood (1% flood)
moken
4 +1floods during 100 years/100 years of flood
María T. Vargas
3A diluvian flood
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floods during 100 years/100 years of flood


Explanation:
This is what I think it means. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RosMari Serrano: Yes, I think it means that they must prevent a 100 years of flood and 111,00 is the slope degree
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A diluvian flood


Explanation:
A flood that comes once every 100 years?
A possibility?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for a 100-year-flood (1% flood)


Explanation:
Hi Judy,

I can't say I'm an expert on this, but the here's definition of 100-year-flood:

A one-hundred year flood is calculated to be the level of flood water expected to be equaled or exceeded at least once in a 100-year period. Sometimes 500-year, 1,000-year, or 10,000-year floods are estimated (especially in low lying countries, such as the Netherlands). The 100-year flood is more accurately referred to as the 1% flood, since it is the event which has a 1% chance of being equalled or exceeded in any single year. Based on the expected water level, an expected area of inundation may be mapped out according to elevation above sea level. This area figures very importantly in building permits, environmental regulations, and flood insurance.

10-year floods have a 10% chance of occurring in any given year; 50-year flood, 2% chance; 100-year, 1%; 500-year, 0.2%; and 1000-year, 0.1%. The percent chance of an x-year flood can be calculated by dividing 100 by x.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/100-year_flood

What I have no idea about is whether you 111,00 is also a percentage (i.e. that the level would be set at 111% the highest expected flood level) or whether it's an absolute measurment.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks, Alvaro, for such a helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins
  -> :O)

agree  e_cuesta: 111 is a "cota" so it is a measurement (height or whatever)
1 hr
  -> Expressed in metres you mean? I thought it might be a percentage over the 100-year level. :O)

agree  eski: The 111,00 is referring to the minimum elevation of the lot which must exceed the flood level therof ,I suppose.
3 hrs
  -> I understand it has to do with the water level, but I'm not sure whether it expresses a percentage or a measurement in metres/cm. or the likes. :O)

agree  kgreenwood: correct, but I'd switch it to '1% flood (100 year flood)' http://www.fema.gov/plan/prevent/fhm/fq_fld03.shtm Besides, the former is a touch on the old testament side! As this is a technical document I'd recommend ditching it entirely
4 hrs
  -> Thanks k. Maybe...it's not really my area, so I can't say. :O) :O)