KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

propietaria, en pleno dominio

English translation: freehold owner / full legal owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propietaria, en pleno dominio
English translation:freehold owner / full legal owner
Entered by: Comunican

09:31 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: propietaria, en pleno dominio
Again, I am looking for the exact English legal phrase here, please.

The context is: "Que XXX SAU es una sociedad promotora y es propietaria, en pleno dominio, de la siguiente finca perteneciente al Polígono xxx...."

I am guessing it is something like "full and rightful owner" - but no doubt I will stand corrected!
Comunican
United Kingdom
freehold owner
Explanation:
"Que XXX SAU es una sociedad promotora y es propietaria, en pleno dominio, de la siguiente finca perteneciente al Polígono xxx...."

.... is a .....company , freehold owner of ........

http://www.dlapiperrealworld.com/spain/topics/saleandpurchas...
Are there any interests in real estate other than exclusive ownership?
If so, what are they?
Under Spanish law the following property rights are recognised:

* absolute freehold (Propiedad en pleno dominio) is the right to fully and exclusively enjoy and dispose of a property (article 348 CC);


DLA Piper | Real Estate | Spain | Sale and Purchase
absolute ********freehold (Propiedad en pleno dominio) is the right to fully and exclusively enjoy and dispose of a property (article 348 CC); ...
www.dlapiperrealworld.com/spain/topics/saleandpurchase/ - 66k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Buying a property in Andalucia - the first steps
Land, houses, villas and apartments are all acquired ******freehold, which is known as 'Propiedad en Pleno Dominio' (ownership in full right). ...
www.andaluciasales.co.uk/First steps in buying a property.h... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


http://www.answers.com/topic/freehold?cat=biz-fin
n.

1. Law.
1. An estate held in fee or for life.
2. The tenure by which such an estate is held.
2. A tenure of an office or a dignity for life.

[Middle English frehold, translation of Anglo-Norman fraunc tenement : fraunc, free + tenement, possession.]
freeholder free'hold'er n.

Español (Spanish)
n. - feudo franco, dominio pleno, franco, absoluto, vitalicio
adj. - feudo franco, dominio pleno, franco, absoluto, vitalicio

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/freehold
freehold (Brit)
a adj
[property, land] de pleno dominio
b n pleno dominio m , propiedad f absoluta


EXAMPLES OF USE OF freehold owner

Vulnerable Transactions in Corporate Insolvency - Google Books Result
by John Armour, Howard N. Bennett - 2003 - Law
mortgagees.219 In each case, the freehold owner granted an agricultural lease ... The freehold owner or the mortgagor could capture the 'marriage value' by ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1841133477...
Real estate opportunities in South East Mallorca, Campos, Santanyí ...
You become a freehold owner of your fully furnished luxury suite. You can use your property whenever you like, and enjoy preferential rates in other Suite ...
www.suitedo.com/investment.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Pierre & Vacances European Centre Parcs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As freehold owner, you are entitled to sell your. apartment at any time within the lease ... Freehold owner. - Benefit from leaseback scheme guaranteed and ...
nuttallsproperty.com/investment-opportunities/Centre-Parcs-France.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Property Law: Cases and Materials - Google Books Result
by Roger J. Smith - 2006 - Law - 779 pages
On the other hand, a claimant to the land who receives the rent does adversely possess against the freehold owner.196 This form of adverse possession does ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=140580114X...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lia and Edward - I think both are good here.
And thanks everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freehold ownerTatty
4freehold ownerxxxLia Fail
4official and legal Owner
Vladimir Martinez
4full legal owner
Edward Tully
3simple fee ownerDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simple fee owner


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=29096
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full legal owner


Explanation:
according to Varó Hughes!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official and legal Owner


Explanation:
Full Rights Owner!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freehold owner


Explanation:
"Que XXX SAU es una sociedad promotora y es propietaria, en pleno dominio, de la siguiente finca perteneciente al Polígono xxx...."

.... is a .....company , freehold owner of ........

http://www.dlapiperrealworld.com/spain/topics/saleandpurchas...
Are there any interests in real estate other than exclusive ownership?
If so, what are they?
Under Spanish law the following property rights are recognised:

* absolute freehold (Propiedad en pleno dominio) is the right to fully and exclusively enjoy and dispose of a property (article 348 CC);


DLA Piper | Real Estate | Spain | Sale and Purchase
absolute ********freehold (Propiedad en pleno dominio) is the right to fully and exclusively enjoy and dispose of a property (article 348 CC); ...
www.dlapiperrealworld.com/spain/topics/saleandpurchase/ - 66k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Buying a property in Andalucia - the first steps
Land, houses, villas and apartments are all acquired ******freehold, which is known as 'Propiedad en Pleno Dominio' (ownership in full right). ...
www.andaluciasales.co.uk/First steps in buying a property.h... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


http://www.answers.com/topic/freehold?cat=biz-fin
n.

1. Law.
1. An estate held in fee or for life.
2. The tenure by which such an estate is held.
2. A tenure of an office or a dignity for life.

[Middle English frehold, translation of Anglo-Norman fraunc tenement : fraunc, free + tenement, possession.]
freeholder free'hold'er n.

Español (Spanish)
n. - feudo franco, dominio pleno, franco, absoluto, vitalicio
adj. - feudo franco, dominio pleno, franco, absoluto, vitalicio

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/freehold
freehold (Brit)
a adj
[property, land] de pleno dominio
b n pleno dominio m , propiedad f absoluta


EXAMPLES OF USE OF freehold owner

Vulnerable Transactions in Corporate Insolvency - Google Books Result
by John Armour, Howard N. Bennett - 2003 - Law
mortgagees.219 In each case, the freehold owner granted an agricultural lease ... The freehold owner or the mortgagor could capture the 'marriage value' by ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1841133477...
Real estate opportunities in South East Mallorca, Campos, Santanyí ...
You become a freehold owner of your fully furnished luxury suite. You can use your property whenever you like, and enjoy preferential rates in other Suite ...
www.suitedo.com/investment.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Pierre & Vacances European Centre Parcs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As freehold owner, you are entitled to sell your. apartment at any time within the lease ... Freehold owner. - Benefit from leaseback scheme guaranteed and ...
nuttallsproperty.com/investment-opportunities/Centre-Parcs-France.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Property Law: Cases and Materials - Google Books Result
by Roger J. Smith - 2006 - Law - 779 pages
On the other hand, a claimant to the land who receives the rent does adversely possess against the freehold owner.196 This form of adverse possession does ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=140580114X...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Lia and Edward - I think both are good here.
And thanks everyone else

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freehold owner


Explanation:
Pleno dominio is the most complete form of ownership of land, this is also true of freehold, being a legal estate held in fee simple absolute in possession.

Fee: a legal estate (other than leasehold) in land capable of being inherited (a particularly appropriate word for Spain where property rights are governed by contract law)

Fee simple: ownership is not liable to end on the person's death.

Absolute: the owner's rights are not liable to end on the occurence of any event.

In possession: the rights are immediate.

I always find this option a bit daunting though myself, that's why I prefer freehold, which means exactly the same.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: We posted same answer at exactly the same time!
11 mins
  -> If the points are awarded for this answer, you can have them, I'm not bothered, honestly.