KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

superficie construida

English translation: gross floor area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie construida
English translation:gross floor area
Entered by: María T. Vargas

11:55 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: superficie construida
OK, today's my day for getting picky on property contract phrases...

The sentence is: "manifiestan su interés en la adquisición de la vivienda ............................, con una superficie aproximada construida con comunes de .... m², ..... m² construida "

In UK English, I really don't think we say "BUILT area", and in a Google search, most of the websites that use the term relate to Spanish property!

I considered leaving it out as suggested in a previous Kudoz question but the problem with that is that it does have a meaning - in Spanish property, there is "construida", "utiles" and "escriturada". The question is, do we use them in English - and if so, how?

Thanks, magos!
Comunican
United Kingdom
gross area/floor area
Explanation:
Dicc. de términos de la propiedad inmobiliaria de Alcaraz Varó- Miguel A. Camos Pardillos, de Ariel Derecho. Suerte
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Maria and everyone who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gross area/floor area
María T. Vargas
5gross floor area (UK estate agents /planners), built area (US realtors /planners + some UK planners)
kgreenwood
4constructed floorspace
Sandra Holt
4gross floor area
eski
4constructed/built (surface) area /// vs. usable (surface) areaxxxLia Fail
4constructed surface
Sergio Gaymer
3usable surface, built spaceDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructed surface


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usable surface, built space


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=53118
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross area/floor area


Explanation:
Dicc. de términos de la propiedad inmobiliaria de Alcaraz Varó- Miguel A. Camos Pardillos, de Ariel Derecho. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Maria and everyone who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructed/built (surface) area /// vs. usable (surface) area


Explanation:
There's a lot to be said for being quite literal with these terms becuase clear equivalents don't exist in EN and to avoid any possible confusion.

Here's a UK company's literal translation: See
http://www.firstlinespanishproperties.co.uk/altea_hills/plan...

And another:
http://www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/buying-property-in-spa...
Plans and specifications

It cannot be stressed enough how important it is to have detailed plans (planos) and specifications (memoria de calidades) included in the contract you sign. Many off-plan buyers come unstuck on this issue. The more detail there is in the plans and specifications, the more likely you are to get what you are expecting. Vague plans and specifications give developers a lot of wiggle room that they might be tempted to use to deliver a smaller property or lower quality than you were expecting. If you only have vague plans and specifications you cannot prove that this has happened, even if you know it has. After you have signed the contract and paid your money, the plans and specifications are all you have to prove what the developer’s side of the bargain is, so you have to make sure that they are adequately detailed. Make sure that plans specify ************the built area (superficie construida), useable area (superficie útil), ***********and total area including common areas (superficie total). Note that in Spain terraces are included in the figures at 50% of their surface area. Also ask to see technical plans that show the functional installations.

Finally, here's a glossary that both EXPLAINS and TRANSLATES:-)



Superficie construida: Superficie de un inmueble que engloba todos sus metros cuadrados incluyendo el grosor de las paredes. [Superficie construida] Constructed surface area: The surface area of a building that includes all square metres, even the thickness of the walls.

Superficie útil: Superficie de un inmueble que engloba los metros cuadrados de la vivienda, incluidas terrazas o balcones pero sin contar el grosor de las paredes.
[Superficie útil] Useful area: The surface area of a building that includes the square metres of a dwelling including terraces and buildings, but without counting the thickness of the walls.


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:5hIzKj-HO2oJ:mallorca.cas...

(Can't retrieve it, can only access it via this link)

espana english deutsch Acción hipotecaria: Acción que nace del ...
- [ Translate this page ]
[Superficie construida] Constructed surface area: The surface area of a building that ... Superficie útil: Superficie de un inmueble que engloba los metros ...
mallorca.casadelsol.net/template/html/lexikon.htm - 146k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Or here is another link to the same:

http://villageelter.de/seiten/mallorca/documents/ABC-Lexikon...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-08 12:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re being literal, imagine you are British or Irish, say, trying to buy a property in Spain and trying to crosscheck information in English against plans and specifications in Spanish .... if translations are literal it helps a lot. It doesn't mean going too far, just simply choosing the most transparent option when there is one available, as in this case.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross floor area (UK estate agents /planners), built area (US realtors /planners + some UK planners)


Explanation:
Don't use 'surface' at all.

kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructed floorspace


Explanation:
According to Routledge "superficie" regarding building is called "floorspace"
Superficie: CONST area, edificio floorspace
and there are quite a lot of Google hits for "constructed floorspace".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross floor area


Explanation:
The gross floor area incudes all covered areas , and is used to arrive at the price per m2/sq. ft. of the building for sale.

Example sentence(s):
  • He ended up buying a penthouse with an approximate gross floor area of 160 m2.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124