KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

conductoscopía

English translation: video (pipeline) inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductoscopía
English translation:video (pipeline) inspection
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:05 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conductoscopía
talking of pipes and conducts... is there an equivalent term in English?
Marcela García
video (pipeline) inspection
Explanation:
Based on the description in Spanish, I’d say “video inspection.”

Inspección de conductos colectivos de evacuación: Comprende una inspección visual directa (verificación del estado sombrerete) y de conductoscopía (con cámara de video) para detectar obstrucciones, fisuras, discontinuidades en el conducto.
http://www.udec.cl/panorama/p381/p11.htm

Scooter video pipeline inspection systems provide the best possible pipeline inspection imaging available. Scooter sewer pipe tv video inspection camera works in sewer plumbing so drain and pipeline cleaning technicians obtain the best video tv pipeline inspection possible. Video Pipeline Inspection Systems Since 1992, Scooter has provided the highest quality video pipe and pipeline inspection equipment to the industry at the lowest prices!
http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/dig/categories.php?chosenCatego...

When a major problem is suspected, remote video inspection is used to determine what the problem is and where it is located. In this process, a color camera is inserted into the pipe and directed to the problem area. By doing this, a picture of the problem is visible and is recorded for later reference.
http://www.drainshooter.com/remote_video_inspection.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1video (pipeline) inspectionxxxtazdog
4optical pipe inspectionHerman Vilella
1pipe X-rays, X-ray of pipes (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pipe X-rays, X-ray of pipes (?)


Explanation:
Pipe x-rays on-site in France www.appliedinspection.co.uk/photos.html

Jacek Krankowski

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video (pipeline) inspection


Explanation:
Based on the description in Spanish, I’d say “video inspection.”

Inspección de conductos colectivos de evacuación: Comprende una inspección visual directa (verificación del estado sombrerete) y de conductoscopía (con cámara de video) para detectar obstrucciones, fisuras, discontinuidades en el conducto.
http://www.udec.cl/panorama/p381/p11.htm

Scooter video pipeline inspection systems provide the best possible pipeline inspection imaging available. Scooter sewer pipe tv video inspection camera works in sewer plumbing so drain and pipeline cleaning technicians obtain the best video tv pipeline inspection possible. Video Pipeline Inspection Systems Since 1992, Scooter has provided the highest quality video pipe and pipeline inspection equipment to the industry at the lowest prices!
http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/dig/categories.php?chosenCatego...

When a major problem is suspected, remote video inspection is used to determine what the problem is and where it is located. In this process, a color camera is inserted into the pipe and directed to the problem area. By doing this, a picture of the problem is visible and is recorded for later reference.
http://www.drainshooter.com/remote_video_inspection.htm

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.udec.cl/panorama/p381/p11.htm
    Reference: http://www.drainshooter.com/remote_video_inspection.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, I came to the same conclusion too and there are lots of hits for this
12 mins
  -> thanks Nikki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical pipe inspection


Explanation:
gas company and others use it

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13