KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bancada

English translation: foundation plate, bedplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bancada
English translation:foundation plate, bedplate
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:58 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bancada
Here are the types of 'bancada' listed in the text:

Bancada UPS y de aire
Bancada en cubierta

Suministro de bancada para ubicación de equipos exteriores de clima en cubierta.

Seat, perhaps?

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
foundation plate, bedplate
Explanation:
literally; from your description
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you Asptech - your answer seemed most fitting in spite of the limited context I had to go on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundation plate, bedplateasptech
4Press Bed
fernando romero
3workbench
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workbench


Explanation:
The context doesn't convince me one hundred per cent, and I'm on my way out of the office, but this is the word we use for bancada in vehicle repairs - a set of equipment for repairing, say, distortion in the vehicle's geometry. Blackhawk make ´em.....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Press Bed


Explanation:
Not enough context given, but I can guess that it refers to a press bed.


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/compliance_assistance/spanish/osha_...
fernando romero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation plate, bedplate


Explanation:
literally; from your description

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you Asptech - your answer seemed most fitting in spite of the limited context I had to go on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
4 hrs