KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

previa constitución

English translation: after the ..(Firefighting brigade)... has been constituted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previa constitución
English translation:after the ..(Firefighting brigade)... has been constituted
Entered by: Ana Roca

14:51 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire Code
Spanish term or phrase: previa constitución
This is the complete sentence, it is part of a Fire Code. I believe "previa" means "subject to" but does "contitucion" mean "approval"?

En toda edificación de ocupación industrial se debe tener un plan de emergencia contra incendios, previa constitución de una brigada contra incendios, la cual debe ser remitida al Cuerpo de Bomberos de la localidad para su información.

My attempt is as follows:

In all industrial occupancy type buildings, a fire emergency plan must be in place, subject to approval by a Firefighting brigade. This plan shall be sent to the local Fire Department for their information.
Mark Riepling
after the ..(Firefighting brigade)... has been constituted
Explanation:
As I understand it, first, we have a Firefighting brigade, and then we must have an emergency plan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-22 18:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo entiendo que en la industria debe haber un equipo que se encargue de este tipo de situaciones de emergencia. Es este equipo (y no el plan, fijate que dice "la cual") el que debe remitirse al Cuerpo de bomberos para que se les informe sobre como actuar... Luego de conformado este equipo, se confecciona el plan de emergencia.

Así es como yo lo entiendo
Espero que te sirva de ayuda
Selected response from:

Ana Roca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prior to the conformation of
Sergio Gaymer
4after the ..(Firefighting brigade)... has been constituted
Ana Roca
4subject to the constitution ( creation, establishment) of...e_cuesta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior to the conformation of


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
21 mins
  -> thanks shootingstar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the constitution ( creation, establishment) of...


Explanation:
In my point of view "prior to" means "before" which is exactly the opposite meaning of the sentence.

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the ..(Firefighting brigade)... has been constituted


Explanation:
As I understand it, first, we have a Firefighting brigade, and then we must have an emergency plan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-22 18:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo entiendo que en la industria debe haber un equipo que se encargue de este tipo de situaciones de emergencia. Es este equipo (y no el plan, fijate que dice "la cual") el que debe remitirse al Cuerpo de bomberos para que se les informe sobre como actuar... Luego de conformado este equipo, se confecciona el plan de emergencia.

Así es como yo lo entiendo
Espero que te sirva de ayuda

Ana Roca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks so much. Does it sound to you like the company has to create a firefighting team on the premises?

Asker: Barbaro! Gracias