KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enripiada

English translation: gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enripiada
English translation:gravel
Entered by: Sergio Lahaye

15:35 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road surface
Spanish term or phrase: enripiada
context:
Al llegar a XXX se debe tomar la ruta que va al norte siguiendo aproximadamente 6 kilómetros de ruta enripiada que llega hasta las faldas del YYY
Sergio Lahaye
gravel
Explanation:
I believe this is the usual translation - I don't think it would matter to an English audience exactly what material was used, the point is that ripio is a gravel-like surface, this would be comprehensible and useful.

HorizonsUnlimited - Grant and Susan Johnson - Motorcycle Travels ...
We made it to the southern end of the earth today, December 21 at 4:00, after several hundred kilometres of gravel (ripio) and dirt roads in varying ...
www.horizonsunlimited.com/johnson/TierraDelFuego.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Welsh Patagonia and Peninsula Valdes
5 Nov 2007 ... We then got to grips with the gravel ripio roads of Peninsula Valdes on a quest to see some more animals. We met with success - there were ...
www.travelblog.org/South-America/ Argentina/blog-217132.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Bourke - Tibboburra Australia - ADVrider
12 Aug 2002 ... Gravel (ripio), sand, mud we don't care we are such good riders. Exactly 100 km's from Bourke - no rain - whoops soft sand and no obvious ...
www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6014 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Off the road again: Tuning into the ripio
Ripio is a term Castilian term used to describe any road that is not covered in asphalt. The surfaces can vary with compacted earth, mud, gravel and sand, ...
off-the-road-again.blogspot.com/ 2006/11/tuning-into-ripio.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks. in this context i agree it sounds better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravel
Lucy Phillips
4a paved road in need of repairs
axies
3galletingDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galleting


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?isbn=8428315604
    Reference: http://www.acta.es/glosarios/arquitectura_y_construccion-i.p...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravel


Explanation:
I believe this is the usual translation - I don't think it would matter to an English audience exactly what material was used, the point is that ripio is a gravel-like surface, this would be comprehensible and useful.

HorizonsUnlimited - Grant and Susan Johnson - Motorcycle Travels ...
We made it to the southern end of the earth today, December 21 at 4:00, after several hundred kilometres of gravel (ripio) and dirt roads in varying ...
www.horizonsunlimited.com/johnson/TierraDelFuego.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Welsh Patagonia and Peninsula Valdes
5 Nov 2007 ... We then got to grips with the gravel ripio roads of Peninsula Valdes on a quest to see some more animals. We met with success - there were ...
www.travelblog.org/South-America/ Argentina/blog-217132.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Bourke - Tibboburra Australia - ADVrider
12 Aug 2002 ... Gravel (ripio), sand, mud we don't care we are such good riders. Exactly 100 km's from Bourke - no rain - whoops soft sand and no obvious ...
www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6014 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Off the road again: Tuning into the ripio
Ripio is a term Castilian term used to describe any road that is not covered in asphalt. The surfaces can vary with compacted earth, mud, gravel and sand, ...
off-the-road-again.blogspot.com/ 2006/11/tuning-into-ripio.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks. in this context i agree it sounds better

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a paved road in need of repairs


Explanation:
I think that it refers to a paved road that over the years has deteriorated considerably.

Example sentence(s):
  • muchas rutas viejas son enripiadas, és normal.
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56