KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trabes Postensadas

English translation: Trestressed girdles


14:36 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Trabes Postensadas
En un curriculum vitae de una compania se encuentra una lista de trabajos realizados. Uno de ellos es:
TRABES POSTENSADAS PARA PUENTES
CD. CAMARGO 1989

Al ser un elemento de la lista no hay mas detalles.

Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
El Eche
English translation:Trestressed girdles
Explanation:
Patents in Class 52/223
The tensile strength of pre-stressed or reinforced concrete girders for bridges is considerably increased by the addition of at least one layer of external ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-52-223-p7.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Method for rejuvenating bridge hinges - Patent 5920938

Owen Williams - Google Books Result
by David T. Yeomans, David Cottam
To minimise localised deflections of the bridge under the moving cable car, a prestress to the under-girdle of the box beams has been applied as well as a ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0727725297...
United Nations Statistics Division - Classifications Registry
2695, Girders and beams, prestressed concrete, manufacturing. 2811, Girders for bridges and buildings, fabricated metal, manufacturing. 1730, Girdles and ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=17&Lg=1&Co=G&p=11&prn=yes - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
22, 1972, to Pierre Launay describes a method of advancing a prestressed .... the abutment seat before the girdle or soffit for access to the bearing pad. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5920938.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Gracias Gracie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre reenforced concrete beams
axies
4Trestressed girdles
Gracie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trestressed girdles


Explanation:
Patents in Class 52/223
The tensile strength of pre-stressed or reinforced concrete girders for bridges is considerably increased by the addition of at least one layer of external ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-52-223-p7.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Method for rejuvenating bridge hinges - Patent 5920938

Owen Williams - Google Books Result
by David T. Yeomans, David Cottam
To minimise localised deflections of the bridge under the moving cable car, a prestress to the under-girdle of the box beams has been applied as well as a ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=0727725297...
United Nations Statistics Division - Classifications Registry
2695, Girders and beams, prestressed concrete, manufacturing. 2811, Girders for bridges and buildings, fabricated metal, manufacturing. 1730, Girdles and ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=17&Lg=1&Co=G&p=11&prn=yes - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
22, 1972, to Pierre Launay describes a method of advancing a prestressed .... the abutment seat before the girdle or soffit for access to the bearing pad. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5920938.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Gracie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre reenforced concrete beams


Explanation:
These are special beams, built to specific engineering demands. Both the steel and the concrete have to adhere to certain specifications as they have to allow for stresses and movements of traffic.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56