KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ejes viales

English translation: main roads


17:36 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ejes viales
Se traduciria como "Roads"? o Existe algun termino mejor para ingles de los Estados Unidos?
Gracias
El Eche
English translation:main roads
Explanation:
Not sure that 'trunk' is used to describe roads in the US.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trunk roadsGrace Gagnet
4arterial/arterial road
GoodWords
4Highway corridors
RichardDeegan
3main roads
John Rawlins
3roadse_cuesta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunk roads


Explanation:
These are major arteries, throughways that intersect many other roads.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arterial/arterial road


Explanation:
No. 4: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=arterial&x=0&y=0
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/arterial y ir a "arterial[2,noun]"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main roads


Explanation:
Not sure that 'trunk' is used to describe roads in the US.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias John

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roads


Explanation:
Eje vial engloba cualquier tipo de carretera, calle, autopista ... Quizá tu idea de "road" sea la mejor. En función del contexto incluso "route".

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highway corridors


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Highway corridors is the preferred expression for major transversal routes (ejes viales). I've used it for the transoceanic "ejes viales" in South America (Brazil- Pacific) now under construction.
Used by US DoT, IABD and many others

Example sentence(s):
  • Assessment of Environmental Aesthetics in Scenic Highway Corridors. Gary W. Evans. University of California, Irvine. Kenneth W. Wood

    Reference: http://www.ncdot.org/doh/PRECONSTRUCT/tpb/shc/
    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/pr933e.pdf
RichardDeegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish