KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Losas alveolares

English translation: hollow core slabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Losas alveolares
English translation:hollow core slabs
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:07 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Losas alveolares
Hi,

From the same energy saving construction materials document under the same heading 'Forjados' is the term:

'Losas alveolares, con losa superior'

The best I can find for 'losa alveolar' is 'hollow-core slab'. Could anyone tell me if I'm on the right track here and if not do you have an alternative?

Many thanks again!
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
hollow core slab
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-04-24 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipología de forjados. Losas alveolares- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hollow core slab : Standard profiles, characteristics, perfomance curves, structural topping, precamber, ... Forjados de placas alveolares (losas huecas) . ...
webs.demasiado.com/forjados/tipologia/prefa/hormigon/alveolar2.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de webs.demasiado.com »


Premios/Prizes COACV 2005-2006Losa alveolar de hormigón pretensado/Prestressed concrete hollow-core slab 62. Panel aislante de lana de roca 4 cm/Insulating rockwool panel, 4 cm ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/05_prem/018-05p.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Páginas amarillas empresas Vidrio y materiales para la ...Forjados alveolares extruidos Spiroll Estructuras prefabricadas en CAP y CAV .... Hollow core slabs. Walls. Beams. Columns. Stairs. Piles. Floor slabs. ...
vidrio-materiales-construccion.europages.es/.../Productos-de-hormigon-y-bloques-para-construccion.html - 223k - En caché - Páginas similares
PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - NOVEDADES EN EL USO DE ELEMENTOS ALVEOLARES ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TABLEROS DE LOSAS ALVEOLARES SIN FIRME Y CON ACABADO INTEGRAL. ..... Manual for the design of Hollow Core Slabs. Precast and Prestrssed. Concrete Institute. ...
www.anippac.org.mx/boletinprefabricados/miercoles11/Dr. man... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thansk for your help : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hollow core slab
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Hollow Core Slabrms57
3grid slab / waffle slab
sarahca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grid slab / waffle slab


Explanation:
I imagine it's this, i.e. a slab formed like a grid or a waffle underneath to make it lighter. See link for explanation:

http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-633840/waffle-slab

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollow core slab


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-04-24 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipología de forjados. Losas alveolares- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hollow core slab : Standard profiles, characteristics, perfomance curves, structural topping, precamber, ... Forjados de placas alveolares (losas huecas) . ...
webs.demasiado.com/forjados/tipologia/prefa/hormigon/alveolar2.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de webs.demasiado.com »


Premios/Prizes COACV 2005-2006Losa alveolar de hormigón pretensado/Prestressed concrete hollow-core slab 62. Panel aislante de lana de roca 4 cm/Insulating rockwool panel, 4 cm ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/05_prem/018-05p.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Páginas amarillas empresas Vidrio y materiales para la ...Forjados alveolares extruidos Spiroll Estructuras prefabricadas en CAP y CAV .... Hollow core slabs. Walls. Beams. Columns. Stairs. Piles. Floor slabs. ...
vidrio-materiales-construccion.europages.es/.../Productos-de-hormigon-y-bloques-para-construccion.html - 223k - En caché - Páginas similares
PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - NOVEDADES EN EL USO DE ELEMENTOS ALVEOLARES ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TABLEROS DE LOSAS ALVEOLARES SIN FIRME Y CON ACABADO INTEGRAL. ..... Manual for the design of Hollow Core Slabs. Precast and Prestrssed. Concrete Institute. ...
www.anippac.org.mx/boletinprefabricados/miercoles11/Dr. man... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thansk for your help : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
1 hr
  -> Gracias asptech

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hollow Core Slab


Explanation:
Alveolares means with air.
The translation in this case was correct
When speaking of concrete material, alveolar means with air incorporated

rms57
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish