KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Forjados Unidireccionales Entrevigado de hormigon aligerado

English translation: unidirectional slabs with lightweight concrete beam filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Forjados Unidireccionales Entrevigado de hormigon aligerado
English translation:unidirectional slabs with lightweight concrete beam filling
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

16:21 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Forjados Unidireccionales Entrevigado de hormigon aligerado
Hi,

Still from the same energy saving construction materials document under the heading 'Forjados unidireccionales' is 'Forjados Unidireccionales Entrevigado de hormigon aligerado'.

Any suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks for your help : )
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
unidirectional slabs with lightweight concrete beam filling
Explanation:
see the note about beam filling in this kudoz entry:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
That's a great help thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one way ribbed lightweight concrete slabsasptech
4unidirectional slabs with lightweight concrete beam filling
Kathryn Litherland
3one-way reinforced concrete beam spacing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-way reinforced concrete beam spacing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidirectional slabs with lightweight concrete beam filling


Explanation:
see the note about beam filling in this kudoz entry:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
That's a great help thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one way ribbed lightweight concrete slabs


Explanation:
my best interpretation

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158