KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

presupuesto ciego

English translation: bill of quantities without prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presupuesto ciego
English translation:bill of quantities without prices
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:15 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cost estimates
Spanish term or phrase: presupuesto ciego
This is from a contract for a large commercial development. The paragraph refers to a part of the project work.

Incluirá asimismo presupuestos ciegos con la definición completa de unidades de obra y mediciones detalladas en programa EXCEL y divididos en los correspondientes lotes.

TVMIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
bill of quantities without prices
Explanation:
This is the best I can do, as I am pressed for time.

Te recomiendo que pases un presupuesto ciego (el del proyecto pero sin precios, sólo con las cantidades) junto con los planos a varios constructores para ver que te ofertan.

http://www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/ciencias-e-ingenieria...

Mediciones de las distintas partes y unidades de obra, estructurada de igual manera que el proyecto, estableciendo comparativos de las diferentes soluciones o comprobaciones, obteniendo un presupuesto ciego sin precios para proyecto, certificación, objetivo, real, teniendo en cuenta las desviaciones.
http://www.eyme.es/area-de-formacion-y-asesoramiento.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-27 10:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill of quantities: the document containing an itemized breakdown of the tasks to be carried out in a unit price contract, indicating a quantity for each item and the corresponding unit price.
http://www.eupmu.org.pg/eurules/Generegulations/Tab1.html

http://www.atkinson-law.com/cases/CasesArticles/Articles/Bil...

Anyway, perhaps this will give you or others ides.


Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I find your answers and online glossaries very useful when it comes to construction. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bill of quantities without prices
Nikki Graham
2blanket budget
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blanket budget


Explanation:
[PDF]
Application of SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This is a blanket budget. The average work order length is one month, just time to identify requirements procure and. receive the equipment. ...
www2.sdge.com/grc/dec082006/sdge/workpapers/EXH_SDGE-2_DSB_CWP_EG_SDGE.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bill of quantities without prices


Explanation:
This is the best I can do, as I am pressed for time.

Te recomiendo que pases un presupuesto ciego (el del proyecto pero sin precios, sólo con las cantidades) junto con los planos a varios constructores para ver que te ofertan.

http://www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/ciencias-e-ingenieria...

Mediciones de las distintas partes y unidades de obra, estructurada de igual manera que el proyecto, estableciendo comparativos de las diferentes soluciones o comprobaciones, obteniendo un presupuesto ciego sin precios para proyecto, certificación, objetivo, real, teniendo en cuenta las desviaciones.
http://www.eyme.es/area-de-formacion-y-asesoramiento.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-27 10:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill of quantities: the document containing an itemized breakdown of the tasks to be carried out in a unit price contract, indicating a quantity for each item and the corresponding unit price.
http://www.eupmu.org.pg/eurules/Generegulations/Tab1.html

http://www.atkinson-law.com/cases/CasesArticles/Articles/Bil...

Anyway, perhaps this will give you or others ides.




Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
I find your answers and online glossaries very useful when it comes to construction. Thanks.