KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corrosión por intersticios

English translation: interstitial corrosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrosión por intersticios
English translation:interstitial corrosion

03:07 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corrosión por intersticios
En un informe que detalla fenómenos de corrosión producidos en barras corrugadas para construcción, durante su transporte en barco por efecto de agua de mar y condiciones de transporte.

"...los fenómenos de corrosión no se encuentran igualmente distribuidos en todas ellas, aunque son evidentes las picaduras, los fenómenos de corrosión por intersticios y..."

"Los fenómenos de corrosión por intersticios afectan sobre todo a las crestas de las corrugas..."

"...y corrosión por intersticios debido a la existencia de contactos entre las barras corrugadas."

Y otros tantos casos. Encontré "crevice corrosion" como posible candidato, aunque lo dan para "corrosión en hendiduras" y no creo que sea adecuado.

GRACIAS!!!
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
interstitial corrosion
Explanation:
# 6- Poor: Large blisters, trail of blisters no greater than two inches, deep and wide pitting, pitting not present in all wires, interstitial corrosion
http://www.asbi-assoc.org/files/resources/technical_reports/...
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!!
Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corrosion through cracks/ slits/ fissuresEnrique Huber
4Corrosion by intersticesRafa Martínez
4interstitial corrosion
silviantonia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interstitial corrosion


Explanation:
# 6- Poor: Large blisters, trail of blisters no greater than two inches, deep and wide pitting, pitting not present in all wires, interstitial corrosion
http://www.asbi-assoc.org/files/resources/technical_reports/...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!!
Martin

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corrosion by interstices


Explanation:
otra opción...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=S&lang=S&key...
Rafa Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrosion through cracks/ slits/ fissures


Explanation:
VOX New dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19