KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

altura de galce

English translation: rebate height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:altura de galce
English translation:rebate height
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:38 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Windows
Spanish term or phrase: altura de galce
I am translating a series of specifications for different window types manufactured by a Spanish company. The term "altura de galce" is cropping up repeatedly. Here are a few examples:

Acristalamiento con altura de galce de 22 mm y anchura hasta 40 mm.

Acristalamiento con altura de galce de 22 mm. y anchura hasta 30 mm en marco y hoja.

Acristalamiento de 30 mm en cercos y 35 mm en hojas, con una altura de galce de 22 mm.

Acristalamiento con altura de galce de 22 mm y anchura hasta 24 mm en marcos y 28 mm en hojas.

The client has provided this explanation:

"La cantidad (=altura) de cristal que entra en el perfil de aluminio"

Any ideas for how to express this in UK English would be most appreciated. I am using "window frame slot" for "galce".
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
rebate height
Explanation:
It might be the above. Rebate came up in my notes as translation for galce in connection with doors. Seems feasible, but I am too busy to keep checking.

Q18. How do you measure the sash rebate height & width of a window?
A. Sash rebate height is the distance between the external lips of the eurogroove top & bottom.
Sash rebate width is the distance across the width of the window from external lip of the eurogroove to external lip of eurogroove.

http://www.groupcoltd.co.uk/faqs.htm#q18
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, you were a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebate height
Nikki Graham
3recessing highDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recessing high


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Galce
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebate height


Explanation:
It might be the above. Rebate came up in my notes as translation for galce in connection with doors. Seems feasible, but I am too busy to keep checking.

Q18. How do you measure the sash rebate height & width of a window?
A. Sash rebate height is the distance between the external lips of the eurogroove top & bottom.
Sash rebate width is the distance across the width of the window from external lip of the eurogroove to external lip of eurogroove.

http://www.groupcoltd.co.uk/faqs.htm#q18


    Reference: http://www.thewindowman.co.uk/misty-wood.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, you were a great help!