KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

de frente

English translation: length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de frente
English translation:length
Entered by: Enrique Huber

13:25 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Windows
Spanish term or phrase: de frente
I am translating a series of specifications for different window types manufactured by a Spanish company. The document contains details about the dimensions of the different parts of the window (frames, panes etc...).
Here are some examples of the use of "de frente":

Hojas de 50 mm de frente y 22 mm de ancho para acristalamiento sencillo o doble vidrio hasta 16 mm.

Hojas de 60 mm de frente y 29 mm de profundidad.

Marcos guías de 120 mm y laterales de 123.8 mm con cámara y hojas perimetrales de 99.2 mm de frente y 50.4 de anchura con sistema de ajunquillado.

Cercos de 45 mm de profundidad por 59 mm de frente.

I am still waiting for the client to clarify what the term is referring to, but in the meantime, any ideas?

Spanish from Spain for UK English.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
length
Explanation:
they are talking about the lenght
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Eventually the client told me that this referred to the length. Thank you all for your suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lengthEnrique Huber
4 +1heightCaroline Devitt
4wide
axies


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height


Explanation:
The measurements you've given are all for 'de frente', width or depth, so logically I think 'de frente' must be height, although I've never seen this usage before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 13:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean 'frente' must be height.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: Normally I would say literally "from the front", as in your position re: the window in terms of measurement, but that doesn't seem to make sense. Your answer is the only one I can imagine here...
8 mins
  -> Thanks! Let's see...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length


Explanation:
they are talking about the lenght

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Eventually the client told me that this referred to the length. Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz, que linda eres. Te mando un beso caribeño

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide


Explanation:
As you face it. The frame surrounding.
I hate to do this to you just in case if I confuse you more; You have a very difficult text to translate and might have to sort out the source text because it is all over the place, from what I could see.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56