KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reforzador varillas

English translation: ironworker/rebar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reforzador varillas
English translation:ironworker/rebar
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

13:00 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reforzador varillas
Puerto Rico: given on a form under "Occupation". What would this job title be? (something to do with rebar?) Thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
ironworker/rebar
Explanation:
Or reinforcing ironworker

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos215.htm
Structural and reinforcing iron and metal workers place and install iron or steel girders, columns, and other construction materials to form buildings, bridges, and other structures. They also position and secure steel bars or mesh in concrete forms in order to reinforce the concrete used in highways, buildings, bridges, tunnels, and other structures. In addition, they repair and renovate older buildings and structures. Even though the primary metal involved in this work is steel, these workers often are known as ironworkers or erectors.

Employee (foreman, ironworker/rebar)...
Employee (journeyman ironworker/rebar) was
crawling through an 11” x 11” hole in the rebar basement when he jammed his left shoulder.
The employee was treated at the first aid clinic.
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:aq4vst1BnlEJ:www.hanfor...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks! LJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reinforcing Steel Detailer (Rebar)trans4u
4 +1ironworker/rebar
Kathryn Litherland
3 +1steel fixer
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reinforcing Steel Detailer (Rebar)


Explanation:
Reinforcing Steel Detailer (Rebar

RESPONSIBILITIES:

• Competencies include independently preparing detailed drawings and bar lists using advanced software.
• Candidates need to be well versed with blueprint take-offs and familiar with industry terminology and standards.
• There will be considerable interaction with clients and other team members so solid communication skills (written and verbal) are a must.
• Job involves multiple projects at any given time so attention to detail, timeline and work quality are critical.
• Most projects will be primarily handled independently but larger ones will require team-based cooperation.
• Candidates with the prior detail experience required and added structural engineering experience in concrete construction, precast or installation are preferred.
http://belcan.smartsearchonline.com/jobs/jobdetails.asp?curr...

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francisco.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ironworker/rebar


Explanation:
Or reinforcing ironworker

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos215.htm
Structural and reinforcing iron and metal workers place and install iron or steel girders, columns, and other construction materials to form buildings, bridges, and other structures. They also position and secure steel bars or mesh in concrete forms in order to reinforce the concrete used in highways, buildings, bridges, tunnels, and other structures. In addition, they repair and renovate older buildings and structures. Even though the primary metal involved in this work is steel, these workers often are known as ironworkers or erectors.

Employee (foreman, ironworker/rebar)...
Employee (journeyman ironworker/rebar) was
crawling through an 11” x 11” hole in the rebar basement when he jammed his left shoulder.
The employee was treated at the first aid clinic.
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:aq4vst1BnlEJ:www.hanfor...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thanks! LJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Molina: Ironworker sounds write to me. If they ask details then you can explain working with rebar
7 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel fixer


Explanation:
if this is the same as a ferrallista (DRAE): operario encargado de doblar y colocar convenientemente la varilla o el redondo de hierro para formar el esqueleto de una obra de hormigón armado


steel fixer = a skilled man who cuts and bends steel reinforcement and wires it into position ready for the concrete to be poured round it, and attends during the casting of concrete to correct any bars which are out of place



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
3 hrs