ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acta de recepción de obra

English translation: handover certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de recepción de obra
English translation:handover certificate
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

15:50 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acta de recepción de obra
Está en una lista de información que se le pide a un asegurado para ajustar un siniestro (el derrumbe de una ladera en un sitio de obras).

"**Acta de recepción de obra**, con consignación de los bienes e instalaciones existentes en el sitio, así como de la responsabilidad por los caminos de acceso."

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
handover certificate
Explanation:
acta de recepción - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]acta de recepción Legal Terminology. ... Trabajo en un despacho inglés como abogada y este término solemos traducirlo como "handover certificate", ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=581406 - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 16:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] ACTION POINTSFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
works handover certificate. rev 1: 17th Nov 05 ... Walkround to confirm completeness, quality of installation and removal of all temporary installations and ...
www.city.ac.uk/paf/dps/Property/Templates/Works Handover Ce... - Páginas similares

[PDF] PARTIAL BOND REFUNDS FOR OPTION B PROJECTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
have been ordered and arrangements for installation are in place upon delivery to site to the ... This should be noted on the pre-handover certificate. ...
www.wpcorp.com.au/documents/networks/up_bulletin_7_sep_05.p... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Terms And ConditionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1.4 Where the installation is not completed within 90 days of the offer date ... the company will issue a handover certificate and the codes to the system, ...
www.mmvcontracting.com/cdata/27927/docs/945566_1.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handover certificate
Edward Tully
4works acceptance certificateTatty
4project acceptanceGrace Gagnet
3certificate of occupancy; certificate of substantial completionChristian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handover certificate


Explanation:
acta de recepción - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]acta de recepción Legal Terminology. ... Trabajo en un despacho inglés como abogada y este término solemos traducirlo como "handover certificate", ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=581406 - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 16:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] ACTION POINTSFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
works handover certificate. rev 1: 17th Nov 05 ... Walkround to confirm completeness, quality of installation and removal of all temporary installations and ...
www.city.ac.uk/paf/dps/Property/Templates/Works Handover Ce... - Páginas similares

[PDF] PARTIAL BOND REFUNDS FOR OPTION B PROJECTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
have been ordered and arrangements for installation are in place upon delivery to site to the ... This should be noted on the pre-handover certificate. ...
www.wpcorp.com.au/documents/networks/up_bulletin_7_sep_05.p... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Terms And ConditionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1.4 Where the installation is not completed within 90 days of the offer date ... the company will issue a handover certificate and the codes to the system, ...
www.mmvcontracting.com/cdata/27927/docs/945566_1.pdf - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Francisco Pavez
2 hrs
  -> thank you Francisco! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project acceptance


Explanation:
The project acceptance could be a memo or a signature on a report---it varies with the project.

Grace Gagnet
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works acceptance certificate


Explanation:
HTH

Tatty
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of occupancy; certificate of substantial completion


Explanation:
Assuming the construction of the damaged building was finished or almost finished.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107