KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arriñonado

English translation: reniform


00:08 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arriñonado
Colocar los canales con un pequeño arriñonado, procurando que la base del mismo quede bien sujeta y embebida en el hormigón, sin que queden huecos y siendo su base y espesor mínimamente los recomendados.

Los "arriñonados" son unos resaltes a ambos lados del canalón, hechos en una sola pieza con la base de material.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
English translation:reniform
Explanation:
http://www.dictionarist.com/definition/reniform
Selected response from:

TOMASZ GORSKI
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reniform
TOMASZ GORSKI
4 +1kidney-shapedE Gustafson
3 +1kidney-shaped
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kidney-shaped


Explanation:
Hola Fabio,

Es solo una sugerencia :)

13 Nov 2005 ... ENGLISH We see a band like Figura_1 Figura_2 Figura_3 and also ... like cells with kidney shaped nuclei that shows longitudinal grooves ...
pat.uninet.edu/zope/pat/casos/C204/index.html - 32k
is a kidney-shaped structure. whose long and short axes, measured in six dissected speci- ... fascicles through channels in the bone (Fig. 4A, short ...
jn.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/63/4/767.pdf



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kidney-shaped


Explanation:
Fabio,
Basandome en el texto que transcribes parece que arriñonado se refiere a la forma que toma el hormigon alrededor de esos resaltes a ambos del canalon que tu mencionas

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reniform


Explanation:
http://www.dictionarist.com/definition/reniform

TOMASZ GORSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
8 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
4 hrs