KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dado

English translation: pier


00:10 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dado
Un dado de hormigón, tradicional elemento constructivo en fundaciones o en obras de infraestructura.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
English translation:pier
Explanation:
dado de hormigón = concrete pier

Pero te dejo investigar las comparaciones.

Hay "dobies" también, otro elemento muy distinto.

Conozco dichos elementos muy bien.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dado
Terry Burgess
4blockE Gustafson
3pier
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block


Explanation:
Block of concrete

Es un opcion posible
que por supuesto no es lo mismo que concrete block que se refiere mas bien a un tipo de mamposteria

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
22 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Juan Jacob: No. Ver la sugerencia 1.- de Terry. Block es block en México, ladrillo de cemento u hormigón en otras partes. // Terry sugiere un término en inglés, si entiendo bien. Aún así, dado NO es un block. Sigue siendo inválida tu propuesta.
1 hr
  -> Juan. La traduccion es del español al ingles y no viceversa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dado


Explanation:
Hi Fabio!
This is a possibility..so please wait to see what colleagues say.
Here're the RHW dic. defs. for the term:

da·do (d!Æd$), n., pl. -does, -dos, v.
–n.
1. Also called die. Archit. the part of a pedestal between the base and the cornice or cap. See diag. under column.
2. the lower broad part of an interior wall finished in wallpaper, a fabric, paint, etc.
3. Carpentry. a groove or rectangular section for receiving the end of a board.
–v.t.
4. to provide with a dado.
5. dado in, to insert (a board or the like) into a dado.
[1655–65; < It: die, cube, pedestal, perh. < Ar dad game]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 01:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabio:
Perhaps some of these refs. may help u
Luck:-)

dAdo - Definitions from Dictionary.comDefinitions of dAdo at Dictionary.com. ... Also called die. Architecture. the part of a pedestal between the base and the cornice or cap. ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/dAdo - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page ...{{context|architecture}} The [[lower]] portion of an interior [[wall]] decorated ... ===Noun=== {{pt-noun-m}} # A [[die]]. ===Verb=== '''dado''' # past ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Special:Export/dado - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

dado - Wiktionary(architecture) The section of a pedestal above the base. ... dado m. (plural dados). A die. ... Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dado" ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dado - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from en.wiktionary.org »

JSTOR: Interior Details in Eighteenth Century Architectural BooksSince mouldings do, as it were, compose the alphabet of architecture, ... The base, die or dado and surbase, the three elements used to trim the lower ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-9466(1978)10%3A4%3C47%3AIDIECA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages

pedestal (architecture) -- Britannica Online Encyclopediain Classical architecture, support or base for a column, statue, vase, or obelisk. ... from bottom to top: the plinth (or foot), the die (or dado),. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-448477/pedestal - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Seslisozluk.com sesli sözlük - pedestal sözlük çevirisi ...It consists of three parts, the base, the die or dado, and the cornice or ... In Classical architecture, a support or base for a column, statue, vase, ...
www.seslisozluk.com/search/pedestal - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

TU Delft - Publications 2005Delft: Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture. (TUD). Koenders, EAB, Schlangen, HEJG, Dado, E, & Breugel, K van (2005). ...
www.tudelft.nl/live/pagina.jsp?id=09016866-9cc2-4024-be03-8... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

dado definition - Dictionary - MSN Encarta2. architecture Same as die2 (sense 5). 3. joinery rectangular groove in board: a ... 1. construction put dado on wall: to fit a wall with a dado ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861602409/dado.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Architecture (P)A fully searchable and cross-referenced encyclopaedia of architecture, ... It consists of three parts, the base, the die or dado, and the cornice or surbase ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/browse/TP.HTM - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction to Classical Architecture | GrandTradition.netClassical architecture is not so much a style as it is an approach to ... In turn, pedestals consist of a plinth at the bottom, a dado or die in the middle, ...
www.grandtradition.net/introduction-classical-architecture - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No sabía que se llamara igual. Es la opción 1.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Juanito..y saludos:-)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Si. Se denomina igual en este contexto, ¡por extraño que parezca! Te pego una página "chorra", como testigo común del uso de la palabra, o como complemento: http://commercialrealestate.com.au/realestate/rutherford/nsw...
4 hrs
  -> Qué amable de tu parte, Anne! Muchas gracias y que tengas un lindo fide:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pier


Explanation:
dado de hormigón = concrete pier

Pero te dejo investigar las comparaciones.

Hay "dobies" también, otro elemento muy distinto.

Conozco dichos elementos muy bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770