KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

planta de abatimiento

English translation: dejection plant (water purification plant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de abatimiento
English translation:dejection plant (water purification plant)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:20 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planta de abatimiento
Taken from a sustainability report describing the various stages of water treatment.

Whilst seawater is sent to the desalination plant, raw water is sent to the 'planta de abatimiento' as part of the purification process.

Depression? Dejection Plant?

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
dejection plants (water purification plant)
Explanation:
RESUMEN
El arsénico en el Norte de Chile se ha constituido, por varias décadas, en fuente de preocupación para las autoridades regionales y nacionales, especialmente por la incidencia que este elemento tiene en la salud de la población, cuando se presenta en altas concentraciones. Esta región se ha mencionado en la bibliografía especializada como ejemplo de área con altos contenidos arsenicales en sus recursos hídricos como en sus suelos. La presencia natural de este elemento se acentúa con el desarrollo de actividades mineras, que son la base de la economía regional, y también un aporte significativo al presupuesto nacional. Como una forma de conocer el nivel de arsénico en el medio ambiente, se decidió estudiar la concentración de este elemento en el cabello de los habitantes de la región, ya que tal concentración se considera un buen indicador del arsénico inorgánico en poblaciones no expuestas. Así, al conocer el impacto de este elemento en la población, es posible conocer el grado de su presencia en el medio ambiente. Este trabajo presenta niveles de arsénico en cabello de niños de seis y siete años de edad, en diez localidades de la Segunda Región de Chile, obtenidos mediante análisis por activación neutrónica. Los resultados obtenidos indican que en la localidad de Chuquicamata, donde existe una intensa actividad minera, la concentración media de las muestras fue significativamente mayor que en otras localidades, y que el valor recomendado como máximo permisible por organismos de salud ha sido sobrepasado lo que indica una clara presencia del elemento en el medio ambiente. También alcanzan valores medios superiores al nivel recomendado, los correspondientes a las muestras tomadas en las localidades precordilleranas de Chiu Chiu, Ayquina, Toconce y San Pedro, las que no cuentan con sistemas de filtro para sus abastecimientos de agua potable. /PALABRAS CLAVE / Arsénico / Cabello / Chile / Contaminación /

SUMMARY
Arsenic in the North of Chile, has been during several decades of concern for the, regional community and the national authorities. This region has been mentioned in publications of health organizations as an example of an area with high arsenic content in its water resources as well as in its soil. Large expenditures have been made to install dejection plants in order to lower the arsenic level of drinking water to the recommended international limit. Nevertheless, the inhabitants of highland villages drink untreated water. On the other hand, the main economic activity of this region is mining. The extraction methods as well as the treatment processes cause environmental changes, particularly in the air. Example of these alterations is the smoke from the smelting house furnaces of Chuquicamata. In order to find out the level of arsenic in the environment, our research group decided to determine the concentration of this element in hair samples of regional inhabitants. The content of arsenic in the hair is considered a good indicator of inorganic arsenic in non exposed populations. Thus, measuring the impact of this element in the inhabitants, it is possible to learn the degree of its presence in the environment. This work presents the arsenic level in hair samples of six and seven year old children from ten localities of the Second Region of Chile. The concentrations were determined by neutron activation analysis in the Nuclear Center at La Reina, Santiago de Chile.


http://www.interciencia.org/v19_05/comunicaciones.html

Water purification - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Control room and schematics of the water purification plant to Bret lake. .... the small particles that were originally present in the raw water absorb onto ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares


WATER PURIFICATION METHODS- [ Traduzca esta página ]City water is purified water that was initially raw water taken at an intake station from a river and then sent to a water purification plant, ...
www.water.city.hiroshima.jp/english/methods.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] ICW-3687 Education KitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Water Purification Plant. How is the raw water purified after. it is taken out of Wivenhoe Dam? 1. Screening. At the purification plant water passes through ...
www.ipswich.qld.gov.au/documents/water/water_purification.p... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sewage treatment works
axies
4dejection plants (water purification plant)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4chemical reduction plant
Nelida Kreer
4arsenic removal plant
Nikki Graham
1cooling towerLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejection plants (water purification plant)


Explanation:
RESUMEN
El arsénico en el Norte de Chile se ha constituido, por varias décadas, en fuente de preocupación para las autoridades regionales y nacionales, especialmente por la incidencia que este elemento tiene en la salud de la población, cuando se presenta en altas concentraciones. Esta región se ha mencionado en la bibliografía especializada como ejemplo de área con altos contenidos arsenicales en sus recursos hídricos como en sus suelos. La presencia natural de este elemento se acentúa con el desarrollo de actividades mineras, que son la base de la economía regional, y también un aporte significativo al presupuesto nacional. Como una forma de conocer el nivel de arsénico en el medio ambiente, se decidió estudiar la concentración de este elemento en el cabello de los habitantes de la región, ya que tal concentración se considera un buen indicador del arsénico inorgánico en poblaciones no expuestas. Así, al conocer el impacto de este elemento en la población, es posible conocer el grado de su presencia en el medio ambiente. Este trabajo presenta niveles de arsénico en cabello de niños de seis y siete años de edad, en diez localidades de la Segunda Región de Chile, obtenidos mediante análisis por activación neutrónica. Los resultados obtenidos indican que en la localidad de Chuquicamata, donde existe una intensa actividad minera, la concentración media de las muestras fue significativamente mayor que en otras localidades, y que el valor recomendado como máximo permisible por organismos de salud ha sido sobrepasado lo que indica una clara presencia del elemento en el medio ambiente. También alcanzan valores medios superiores al nivel recomendado, los correspondientes a las muestras tomadas en las localidades precordilleranas de Chiu Chiu, Ayquina, Toconce y San Pedro, las que no cuentan con sistemas de filtro para sus abastecimientos de agua potable. /PALABRAS CLAVE / Arsénico / Cabello / Chile / Contaminación /

SUMMARY
Arsenic in the North of Chile, has been during several decades of concern for the, regional community and the national authorities. This region has been mentioned in publications of health organizations as an example of an area with high arsenic content in its water resources as well as in its soil. Large expenditures have been made to install dejection plants in order to lower the arsenic level of drinking water to the recommended international limit. Nevertheless, the inhabitants of highland villages drink untreated water. On the other hand, the main economic activity of this region is mining. The extraction methods as well as the treatment processes cause environmental changes, particularly in the air. Example of these alterations is the smoke from the smelting house furnaces of Chuquicamata. In order to find out the level of arsenic in the environment, our research group decided to determine the concentration of this element in hair samples of regional inhabitants. The content of arsenic in the hair is considered a good indicator of inorganic arsenic in non exposed populations. Thus, measuring the impact of this element in the inhabitants, it is possible to learn the degree of its presence in the environment. This work presents the arsenic level in hair samples of six and seven year old children from ten localities of the Second Region of Chile. The concentrations were determined by neutron activation analysis in the Nuclear Center at La Reina, Santiago de Chile.


http://www.interciencia.org/v19_05/comunicaciones.html

Water purification - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Control room and schematics of the water purification plant to Bret lake. .... the small particles that were originally present in the raw water absorb onto ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares


WATER PURIFICATION METHODS- [ Traduzca esta página ]City water is purified water that was initially raw water taken at an intake station from a river and then sent to a water purification plant, ...
www.water.city.hiroshima.jp/english/methods.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] ICW-3687 Education KitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Water Purification Plant. How is the raw water purified after. it is taken out of Wivenhoe Dam? 1. Screening. At the purification plant water passes through ...
www.ipswich.qld.gov.au/documents/water/water_purification.p... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arsenic removal plant


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure they are referring to an arsenic removal plant (do you have any other info?)

Inauguran la Planta de Abatimiento de Arsénico para potabilizar el agua
http://www.telam.com.ar/vernota.php?tipo=N&idPub=102696&id=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-02 09:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The arsenic removal process also gets rid of other heavy metals.



    Reference: http://www.awtechnologies.net/index.php/case-studies-applica...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22arsenic+removal+pl...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemical reduction plant


Explanation:
It does not necessarily follow that it has to be exclusively arsenic, other chemicals may be involved. "Abatimiento" is a synonym of "reducción" [f.i., abatir precios is to reduce prices]. I would therefore propose the above translation.

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
Experimental investigation on the chemical reduction of nitrate from groundwater

http://www.codelco.com/prensa/archivo/detalle.asp?id=2008020...
“Quiero destacar un proyecto que concluyó en 2007, que es la Planta de Abatimiento de Molibdeno para la División El Teniente, con una inversión total de US$ 30 millones. y es la planta más importante que existe en el mundo para cumplir con las normas medioambientales y con nuestro acuerdo de producción limpia”, dijo José Pablo Arellano.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil O'Mahony: Sure, abatimiento can mean chemical neutralization of an acid or base, but it also means reduction of concentrations, right? Therefore I think "purification plant" is a more usual rendering in English than what you've proposed.
4 hrs
  -> Neil, I absolutely concur and it was my first thought, however, as the whole thing is abt "water purification" I tried to somehow reflect the reduction of concentration in my proposed term, which I now see misfired. Purification plant seems fine. Tks.

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewage treatment works


Explanation:
Raw water is what is called sewage. 'planta de abatimento' is the equivalent of the place where raw sewage (aguas negras etc) are treated. Sewage treatment plant is another term that I think is to the point. Hope this helps.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cooling tower


Language variant: torre di abbatimento (Italian) - cooling tower

Explanation:
cooling tower

The italian technicians use "torre di abbatimento" for "cooling tower". The cooling tower is a part of the purification process at chemical plants.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian