KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muro de bloque

English translation: block wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro de bloque
English translation:block wall
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:43 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: muro de bloque
(presupuesto de construcción)
- Ejecución de cimentación de hormigón armado a base de correas continuas y muro de bloque o losa continua de hormigón, en función del tipo de terreno.
César Cornejo Fuster
block wall
Explanation:
This is simply a wall made of blocks. It could be brick, concrete, glass, etc. In your case, concrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, block wall foundations (more commonly used prior to the 1960\'s although some builders still use them today) are typically more vulnerable to water penetration than poured wall foundations. In addition, block wall foundations are more vulnerable to cracking and can fail from the harsh weather conditions periodically experienced in Michigan. Constant freeze/thawing of the soil adjacent to the structure can put a tremendous lateral pressure (inward) on the wall resulting in cracking, water penetration, and in the worst case structural failure. Proper grading and good drainage away from the structure will minimize foundation leakage and/or cracking.
http://homeanalysts.home.mindspring.com/Defects1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Block foundations are still quite common in some areas as the foundation of choice. While a well laid block wall may be more visually appealing to some, age does take its toll on the mortar joints. To borrow an old adage, Prevention is the best medicine. This is particularly true of block walls. Unfortunately prevention must be thought about prior to backfilling (see \"New Construction\").Once this is no longer an option then more costly steps must be taken.
http://www.drybasements.com/foundation.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3block wall
Nikki Graham
5brick wall
Maria Luisa Duarte
5retaining wallJane Lamb-Ruiz
5blockwork wallHerman Vilella
4breezeblock wall
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 -1Reinforced concrete wall
Amanda Tozer
3cinder block wallRefugio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brick wall


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
block wall


Explanation:
This is simply a wall made of blocks. It could be brick, concrete, glass, etc. In your case, concrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, block wall foundations (more commonly used prior to the 1960\'s although some builders still use them today) are typically more vulnerable to water penetration than poured wall foundations. In addition, block wall foundations are more vulnerable to cracking and can fail from the harsh weather conditions periodically experienced in Michigan. Constant freeze/thawing of the soil adjacent to the structure can put a tremendous lateral pressure (inward) on the wall resulting in cracking, water penetration, and in the worst case structural failure. Proper grading and good drainage away from the structure will minimize foundation leakage and/or cracking.
http://homeanalysts.home.mindspring.com/Defects1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Block foundations are still quite common in some areas as the foundation of choice. While a well laid block wall may be more visually appealing to some, age does take its toll on the mortar joints. To borrow an old adage, Prevention is the best medicine. This is particularly true of block walls. Unfortunately prevention must be thought about prior to backfilling (see \"New Construction\").Once this is no longer an option then more costly steps must be taken.
http://www.drybasements.com/foundation.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Swami: Sounds good to me!
1 hr
  -> That makes three of us!

agree  MikeGarcia: And now four!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for joining the club, Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blockwork wall


Explanation:
can be longer: bearing wall made of concrete blocks, partition wall ditto, or contention wall ditto, etc.
I think it's bearing wall (weight-bearing), in which case in Spain it would be called "muro" ---whereas partition wall would be called "tabique".

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retaining wall


Explanation:
To hold stuff back or up

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reinforced concrete wall


Explanation:
No puede ser, a mi parecer, ni "brick wall" ni "retaining wall" por las siguientes razones. Primero, el texto precisa que los bloques son de losa o de hormigón, que son "blocks of concrete" " or blocks of stone slab". Segundo, "retaining wall" es 'muro de contención'. Yo optaría por "REINFORCED CONCRETE WALL" porque dice que el muro se ejecuta a base de "cimentación de hormigón", reforzado por "correas continuas"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: the foundations are either a concrete block wall or a continuous (concrete) slab. But you are right that it isn't either a retaining or a brick wall.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breezeblock wall


Explanation:
In the UK at least one would call this a breezeblock wall, not just a block wall.




    Reference: http://www.methleys.org.uk/mna/history/mnahistory.html
    Reference: http://www.thewatermargin.com/Services%20Pages/Pond%20constr...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinder block wall


Explanation:
In California these hollow rectangular building blocks are still called cinder blocks, though I don't know whether they still contain coal cinders and cement or simply concrete.

One more option.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39