KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

correas continuas

English translation: strip footings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correas continuas
English translation:strip footings
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:44 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: correas continuas
- Ejecución de cimentación de hormigón armado a base de correas continuas y muro de bloque o losa continua de hormigón, en función del tipo de terreno.
César Cornejo Fuster
continuous footings/strip footings
Explanation:
Although Eurodicautom suggests "continuous purlins" for "correas continuas", further investigation shows that purlins are only applicable for structural framing, such as in roofing applications. They are not used for foundations.

In this case, the application is clearly for building foundations (cimentación de hormigón). The only appropriate term that comes to mind is "continuous footings", which are also called "strip footings", which supports the use of "correas"

Here are a few examples:

Foundations
Foundations. Types of foundation. ... Shallow foundations (sometimes called 'spread footings') include pads ('isolated footings'), strip footings and rafts. ...
fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/Fountype.htm

Building Guidelines Drawings. Section B: Concrete Construction
... Figure B-1. Figure B-1: Permissible Arrangement of Strip Footings. All exterior walls and interior load-bearing walls should be supported on reinforced concrete ...
www.oas.org/en/cdmp/document/codedraw/sectionb.htm

Ftg & Fnd Lecture
... Concrete Takeoff Suppose there is 100' of continuous footings that are 3' wide and 12" tall. How much forming is required and how many CY of concrete? ...
www.et.byu.edu:8080/~kmiller/cm411/ notes/FtgNotes/ftgfnd.html

Explanations to the Quiz
... Probe for continuous footings under the edges of the slab. In many cases of
carport enclosures the installation of continuous footings is overlooked. ...
www.home-pro.com/quiz/explanations_to_homepro_quiz.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1continuous footings/strip footings
Russell Gillis
4Conveyor belts
Nitza Ramos
4continuous purlins
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous purlins


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conveyor belts


Explanation:
Another option....

conveyor belt

con·vey·or belt (plural con·vey·or belts) noun
moving belt that transports objects: a device that consists typically of a continuous wide flat rubber loop moved by electrically operated rollers, used to move objects from one place to another nearby

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous footings/strip footings


Explanation:
Although Eurodicautom suggests "continuous purlins" for "correas continuas", further investigation shows that purlins are only applicable for structural framing, such as in roofing applications. They are not used for foundations.

In this case, the application is clearly for building foundations (cimentación de hormigón). The only appropriate term that comes to mind is "continuous footings", which are also called "strip footings", which supports the use of "correas"

Here are a few examples:

Foundations
Foundations. Types of foundation. ... Shallow foundations (sometimes called 'spread footings') include pads ('isolated footings'), strip footings and rafts. ...
fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/Fountype.htm

Building Guidelines Drawings. Section B: Concrete Construction
... Figure B-1. Figure B-1: Permissible Arrangement of Strip Footings. All exterior walls and interior load-bearing walls should be supported on reinforced concrete ...
www.oas.org/en/cdmp/document/codedraw/sectionb.htm

Ftg & Fnd Lecture
... Concrete Takeoff Suppose there is 100' of continuous footings that are 3' wide and 12" tall. How much forming is required and how many CY of concrete? ...
www.et.byu.edu:8080/~kmiller/cm411/ notes/FtgNotes/ftgfnd.html

Explanations to the Quiz
... Probe for continuous footings under the edges of the slab. In many cases of
carport enclosures the installation of continuous footings is overlooked. ...
www.home-pro.com/quiz/explanations_to_homepro_quiz.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: This is exactly what I thought it should mean from the context, but I've never seen correas used in this way before. I'm glad we both think the same thing!
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki! That's the same feeling I had when I read it. From the context, I couldn't see what else it could be. Thanks!