KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

piñones (de estación)

English translation: gables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piñones
English translation:gables
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:36 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / railway specs.
Spanish term or phrase: piñones (de estación)
Referring to the ventilation system in a train station.

Las velocidades que deberán obtenerse con los equipos de ventilación funcionando a caudal máximo serán los siguientes:

En zona de permanencia de viajeros 0,25 m/s
Salida del aire por piñones de estación 0,15 m/s

TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
gables
Explanation:
I have no idea if this is going to make sense or not, it'll depend on what your station is like, but another translation for piñón is gable (Multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms, also in the Eurodicautom)

a gable, or gable end is the triangular part of the end wall of a building with a pitched roof between the barge boards or rafters. A gable may be of any material - masonry, cladding, such as weatherboards, hung tiling, etc.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to add that the explanation for gables comes from the dictionary of building by Scott and Maclean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s the underground, then I\'m stumped. All I can (vaguely) think of is that it\'s some kind of wheel outlet, i.e. it could be a (rack and) pinion system used in the ventilation system. I have seen this in connection with ventilation in Greenhouses, but can\'t find anything convincing.
Or, it could be a mistake....????
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, and to everyone else who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gables
Nikki Graham
5pinions
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinions


Explanation:
asi es

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gables


Explanation:
I have no idea if this is going to make sense or not, it'll depend on what your station is like, but another translation for piñón is gable (Multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms, also in the Eurodicautom)

a gable, or gable end is the triangular part of the end wall of a building with a pitched roof between the barge boards or rafters. A gable may be of any material - masonry, cladding, such as weatherboards, hung tiling, etc.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to add that the explanation for gables comes from the dictionary of building by Scott and Maclean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s the underground, then I\'m stumped. All I can (vaguely) think of is that it\'s some kind of wheel outlet, i.e. it could be a (rack and) pinion system used in the ventilation system. I have seen this in connection with ventilation in Greenhouses, but can\'t find anything convincing.
Or, it could be a mistake....????

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, and to everyone else who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I can't see what the problem is. There are air vents (salidas de aire) in the gables (pinones) of the railway station, and the estimated maximum speed of ventilation via those vents is "0,15 m/s" -- less than on the platform as such.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Russell Gillis
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell