KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bordo

English translation: levee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bordo
English translation:levee
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:50 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: bordo
¿Cómo se traduce al inglés "el bordo de un río"?

El bordo es una elevación de palos, tierra y piedras que se hace a ambos lados de un río o quebrada para evitar inundaciones o para retener o estancar las aguas.
Gracias :)
Ana Cecilia Alduenda
levee
Explanation:
Bordo is usually translated as 'bank' which is the natural feature causing a river to stay in its bed.. But the description given in the source text suggests artificial, man-made retaining systems, commonly known as 'levees' (at least in the US).

The Mississippi Levee System and the Old River Control StructureSince 1882, the USACE in conjunction with the Mississippi River Commission extended the levee system so that it included mainly the area from Cairo, ...
www.tulane.edu/~bfleury/envirobio/enviroweb/FloodControl.ht... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Louisiana State Penitentiary Levee, Mississippi River. Main Report ...The purpose and primary objective of this study is to review the report on the Mississippi River and Tributaries project, and other pertinent reports, ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA126747 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Mississippi River flooding breaks Ill. levee Mississippi River ...18 Jun 2008 ... By Maria Sudekum Fisher The Associated Press GULFPORT, Ill. The rising : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-180322488.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

200-FOOT BREAK IN LEVEE.; Mississippi Rushes Through a Big ...A torrent 200 feet wide rushed to-night through a crevasse in Beulah levee, 100 miles north of here, on the east bank of the Mississippi, and the water ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F40615FE385F13738DDDAF0A94D9405B838DF1D3 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Swollen Mississippi defeats another levee - Midwest flooding ...24 Jun 2008 ... The swollen Mississippi River burst another levee Tuesday, submerging farmland and threatening a residential area whose occupants had ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/25347131/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Negro tenant's home beside the Mississippi River levee, near Lake ...Negro tenant's home beside the Mississippi River levee, near Lake Providence, La. 1940 June 1 slide : color. Notes: Title from FSA or OWI agency caption.
www.flickr.com/photos/library_of_congress/2179058304/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias mediamatrix, me fue muy útil :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the banks of a riverGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +2levee
Robin Levey
4Levee o Dam dependeMaria-Jose Pastor
4dam
eski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the banks of a river


Explanation:
banks is the word

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Fekete
4 mins

agree  axies: also river margin/edge
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levee


Explanation:
Bordo is usually translated as 'bank' which is the natural feature causing a river to stay in its bed.. But the description given in the source text suggests artificial, man-made retaining systems, commonly known as 'levees' (at least in the US).

The Mississippi Levee System and the Old River Control StructureSince 1882, the USACE in conjunction with the Mississippi River Commission extended the levee system so that it included mainly the area from Cairo, ...
www.tulane.edu/~bfleury/envirobio/enviroweb/FloodControl.ht... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Louisiana State Penitentiary Levee, Mississippi River. Main Report ...The purpose and primary objective of this study is to review the report on the Mississippi River and Tributaries project, and other pertinent reports, ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA126747 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Mississippi River flooding breaks Ill. levee Mississippi River ...18 Jun 2008 ... By Maria Sudekum Fisher The Associated Press GULFPORT, Ill. The rising : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-180322488.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

200-FOOT BREAK IN LEVEE.; Mississippi Rushes Through a Big ...A torrent 200 feet wide rushed to-night through a crevasse in Beulah levee, 100 miles north of here, on the east bank of the Mississippi, and the water ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F40615FE385F13738DDDAF0A94D9405B838DF1D3 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Swollen Mississippi defeats another levee - Midwest flooding ...24 Jun 2008 ... The swollen Mississippi River burst another levee Tuesday, submerging farmland and threatening a residential area whose occupants had ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/25347131/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Negro tenant's home beside the Mississippi River levee, near Lake ...Negro tenant's home beside the Mississippi River levee, near Lake Providence, La. 1940 June 1 slide : color. Notes: Title from FSA or OWI agency caption.
www.flickr.com/photos/library_of_congress/2179058304/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Muchas gracias mediamatrix, me fue muy útil :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Ramon UK: Fits the context
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dam


Explanation:
The context is describing a simple dam erected at one or both sides of a river to keep it from overflowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 23:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" They built up a dam mde of dirt to trap the water in the wetlands..."
www.hikinginsweden.se/torrekulladen.shtml

"....the beaver dam, made of mud, sticks. stones, and sod, withstood the..."
abob.libs.uga.edu/bobk/beavlink.html
Saludos, henhao- :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: A dam is built across a river to stop its flow and create a reservoir and/or to generate power. The text clearly refers to structures at the side of a river.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix-yours was the correct answer and thanks to your comment, I learned something.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Levee o Dam depende


Explanation:
Depende de donde este construido - si a los lados (paralelo al rio) es un levee, si esta construido cruzando el rio es un Dam.

No para puntos Kudos

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4