KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PROYECTOR

English translation: sprayer / spray equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyector
English translation:sprayer / spray equipment
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:00 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PROYECTOR
No contexts, part of a massive excel list of civil engineering elements and areas

PROYECTORES DE MORTERO Y HORMIGONES EN SECO

This a short section with just this and "OTROS PROYECTORES DE MORTEROS"

Its come after a section on pumps, the next section is on vibrating machinery.
William Pairman
Spain
sprayer / spray equipment
Explanation:
Not many hits for this in Spanish, could even be a spray gun (see ref), but I think this is what it is referring to
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great stuff Nikki, thanks again for your help!

Thanks too to eski and biged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sprayer / spray equipment
Nikki Graham
4Mortar Sprayer
eski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprayer / spray equipment


Explanation:
Not many hits for this in Spanish, could even be a spray gun (see ref), but I think this is what it is referring to


    Reference: http://www.anest-iwata.com.au/products/sg-mortar.php
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Great stuff Nikki, thanks again for your help!

Thanks too to eski and biged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mortar Sprayer


Explanation:
In this section of your context, it seems to specifically refer to concrete and mortar spayers. As you know, there are many other types of spayers used in construction for other uses. Please see the examples and links below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-04 16:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos-should read "spRayers" in both cases...

Example sentence(s):
  • " He sells small mortar sprayers which are ideal for..."
  • " Mortar Sprayer...foam concrete..."

    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/flyingconcrete/other/links.htm
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-free/101341562/Mortar_Sprayer...
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124