KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

RETOMADORA DE CABALLONES

English translation: Ridge forming / reworking machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FORMADOR / RETOMADORA DE CABALLONES
English translation:Ridge forming / reworking machinery
Entered by: eski

08:55 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: RETOMADORA DE CABALLONES
No context I'm afraid

A list of machinery etc used in civil engineering

The previous entry is for FORMADORA DE CABALLONES which also caused me probs, I've used "Mound Elevator"
William Pairman
Spain
Ridge Former
Explanation:
Please see links below ,especially the pdf from Collier County for a description Ridge Forming machines and ridge reworking procedures.

HTH :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, thanks too to sloth and biged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ridge Former
eski
3Shallow channel reworkingslothm


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ridge Former


Language variant: ridge former

Explanation:
Please see links below ,especially the pdf from Collier County for a description Ridge Forming machines and ridge reworking procedures.

HTH :)

Example sentence(s):
  • "A ridge forming machine includes a frame..."
  • " Lessons learned from ridge reworking by modern shelf processes..."

    Reference: http://www.freepatentonline.com/3760885.html
    www.mms.gov/sandandgravel/pdf/Benedet et al_COLLIER1.pdf
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Many thanks, thanks too to sloth and biged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: ¿Reworking?
1 hr
  -> Thanks,Slothm-read the first few paragraphs at:www.mms.gov,etc.(See link above) for more on ridge reworking.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shallow channel reworking


Explanation:
Caballones son canales angostos y poco profundos normalmente asociados a regadío.
Periódicamente hay que limpiarlos para quitar plantas y sedimentos.
Las taipas arroceras se construyen con lo que se saca del la construcción del caballón. En este tipo de plantío tiene otro nombre que no tengo presente al momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 12:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las autopistas tienen caballones a ambos lados para drenar agua superficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 12:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shallow ditch reworking is a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-04 18:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los caballones no son los canales sino la acumulación de tierra que va descargando al costado la excavadora.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191