KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

el origen de la evacuación

English translation: evacuation point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el origen de la evacuación
English translation:evacuation point
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:05 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire protection equipment
Spanish term or phrase: el origen de la evacuación
El Concesionario montará extintores de eficacia adecuada cumpliendo que la distancia desde cualquier punto a un extintor{1454} no sobrepase los 20 m y el origen de la evacuación estará a menos de 15 m de un extintor.

I am flumoxed by "el origen de la evacuación"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
evacuation point
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-04 15:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NTP 436: Cálculo estimativo de vías y tiempos de evacuación Calcul de réference de voies et temps d'evacuation Evaluation of evacuation safe pths and times ... Origen de evacuación: Cualquier punto ocupable. ...
www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_436.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I think this is the one . Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Evacuation Origin
eski
4evacuation point
Edward Tully
3 +1Point of exit
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point of exit


Explanation:
I think this could work.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks for yur contribution


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: I think this is a good alternative, since we have to have a "point" of reference to measure the distance from, Andres.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evacuation point


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-04 15:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NTP 436: Cálculo estimativo de vías y tiempos de evacuación Calcul de réference de voies et temps d'evacuation Evaluation of evacuation safe pths and times ... Origen de evacuación: Cualquier punto ocupable. ...
www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_436.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
I think this is the one . Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evacuation Origin


Language variant: evacuation origin

Explanation:
Turns out "Evacuation Origin" also exists in emergency evacuation planning terminolgy in English! See the links below (at Google):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 16:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Giles- the first link (drum.umd.edu/...etc.) is a pdf on emergency evacuation and may be helpful to you. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 18:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha! Sometimes facts are funnier than fiction....but the context is "Emergency Evacuation" after all...! :))

Example sentence(s):
  • "...strategies to guide evacuees from each evacuation origin to those access..."
  • " ...evacuation origin was built, and a linear..."

    Reference: http://drum.umd.edu/dspace/bitstream/1903/7018/1/umi-umd_455...
    Reference: http://etd.lsu.edu/docs/available/etd-04132005-173111/....
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd find it hard to write those words, even in a technical document. But many thanks