KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

BLONDIN / BLONDINES

English translation: Cable crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BLONDIN
English translation:Cable crane
Entered by: William Pairman

08:34 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: BLONDIN / BLONDINES
No context I'm afraid, just an entry in a long list of civil engineering machinery, comes after a section on cranes and gantries. The next section is trolleys, hoists , winches and so on
William Pairman
Spain
Cable crane
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot Dolores!
I'd forgotten all about the eu site after transdicautom disappeared, so thanks for the link as well

And thanks to bmt and PF too :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5GRÚA FUNICULAR
bmtraducciones
4blondín / tranportador aéreo
P Forgas
3Cable craneDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blondín / tranportador aéreo


Explanation:
Blondín
Equipo de trabajo consistente en un sistema de elevación mediante cables. Está compuesto por dos pilares autoestables o atirantados, que se apoyan en el suelo, unidos por un cable portador sobre el cual se desplaza un carro. Se utiliza para el transporte de hormigón en cubilote en la construcción de presas.

http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Blondín


P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cable crane


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot Dolores!
I'd forgotten all about the eu site after transdicautom disappeared, so thanks for the link as well

And thanks to bmt and PF too :o)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GRÚA FUNICULAR


Explanation:
Las grúas funiculares o blondines son cintas transportadores por aire.

Example sentence(s):
  • Durante toda la ejecución se utilizó ampliamente un sistema de grúa funicular (blondín) con dos torres pivotantes o basculantes, ubicadas una en cada ladera.

    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/spulidos/Construccion.htm
bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11