KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aglomerado en frio

English translation: cold mix asphalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aglomerado en frio
English translation:cold mix asphalt
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:48 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Aglomerado en frio
I am translating an Industrial Plant project and this is part of a sub title, which follows:

Plantas de aglomerado en frio
Eileen Brophy
Spain
cold mix asphalt
Explanation:
aglomerado en caliente = hot mix asphalt, therefore aglomerado en frío = cold mix asphalt. Used for roads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-07 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following for cold-mix asphalt plant: http://www.allbusiness.com/manufacturing/petroleum-coal-prod...

and this for cold-mix plant (you can drop the asphalt if you want to): http://www.semmaterials.com/building/emulsioncoldmix.aspx
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again for your help everyone and especially to you Nikki :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cold mix asphalt
Nikki Graham
4cold pressedGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold pressed


Explanation:
if this is about wood - the sheets of wood made from wood chips pressed together in a glue compound - chipboard - the process is called " cold pressed" in spanish (Mexico) " madera aglomerada"

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: And if it not wood Glenn? Would it be cold agglomerate?


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold mix asphalt


Explanation:
aglomerado en caliente = hot mix asphalt, therefore aglomerado en frío = cold mix asphalt. Used for roads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-07 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following for cold-mix asphalt plant: http://www.allbusiness.com/manufacturing/petroleum-coal-prod...

and this for cold-mix plant (you can drop the asphalt if you want to): http://www.semmaterials.com/building/emulsioncoldmix.aspx


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asphalt_concrete
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thanks again for your help everyone and especially to you Nikki :-))