KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Memoria, memoria descriptiva, memoria grafica

English translation: DRAWINGS SPECIFICATIONS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Memoria, memoria descriptiva, memoria grafica
English translation:DRAWINGS SPECIFICATIONS
Entered by: marmyka

18:42 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Memoria, memoria descriptiva, memoria grafica
Los diferentes términos que se utilizan en un proyecto técnico de ingeniería me generan bastante confusión a la hora de traducirlos. Generalmente, utilizo "specifications" para referirme al compendio de todos los datos técnicos (memoria) y "work specifications" para "memoria descriptiva" porque detalla minuciosamente en que consistirá la obra, pero siempre tengo dudas sobre cómo traducir "memoria gráfica": graphic memorandum, graphic report, work's plans...

¿Qué me sugerís?

Gracias por adelantado.
marmyka
DRAWINGS SPECIFICATIONS
Explanation:
Según los documentos que he tenido que traducir, siempre se hace referencia a las Especificaciones de Planos y el término que he utilizado y ha sido reconocido por la empresa para la cual he trabajado es "Drawings Specifications".

Espero te sirva.

Suerte
Selected response from:

bmtraducciones
Chile
Grading comment
No sé por qué, pero tenía la sensación de que ya había cerrado esta pregunta!
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Specifications Report, Technical Report, Graphic Report
axies
4Working Drawings
eski
4DRAWINGS SPECIFICATIONS
bmtraducciones


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DRAWINGS SPECIFICATIONS


Explanation:
Según los documentos que he tenido que traducir, siempre se hace referencia a las Especificaciones de Planos y el término que he utilizado y ha sido reconocido por la empresa para la cual he trabajado es "Drawings Specifications".

Espero te sirva.

Suerte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
No sé por qué, pero tenía la sensación de que ya había cerrado esta pregunta!
Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working Drawings


Explanation:
Here i am specifically referring to "Memoria Grafica", since it's mentioned in your text. Specifications may or may not include drawings, but working drawings are those elaborated by the designer which have the dimensions and materiales which shall be adhered to for the execution of the project. Please see examples and links to follow, as well as "Working drawing" IMAGES at Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 22:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" A working drawing is the final 'constructed? drawing, produced as part..."

www.technologystudent.com/designpro/wkingd1.htm

" Drawings which contain all the information needed to make the object you have designed, including the dimensions and details of components, materials, and..."

www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/design/graphics/drawingf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 23:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH (hope this helps) :)

Example sentence(s):
  • The working drawings indicated that the overall dimensions of both warehouses were identical.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specifications Report, Technical Report, Graphic Report


Explanation:
From your given explanation I see it has three different headings relating to Technical Specification's Reports

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, sorry, it was just to show the different but similar terms in a technical project. All the same, I am interest in "Memoria gráfica". Sorry if I confused you!