KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ORILLEROS Y CUBO

English translation: Borders and Stairwell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ORILLEROS Y CUBO
English translation: Borders and Stairwell
Entered by: eski

04:10 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ORILLEROS Y CUBO
From a Mexican construction specs sheet:

ORILLEROS Y CUBO DE ESCALERA
MacLeod Cushing
United States
Borders and Stairwell
Explanation:
To be honest, I have never heard the word "orilleros" used in construction in Mexico, so it's a wild guess on my part. However, "Cubo de escalera" is a very common term for a stairwell.

HTH (hope this helps) :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edges and stair shaftJigme Kyidron
4EDGES & LADDER WELL
bmtraducciones
3Borders and Stairwell
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edges and stair shaft


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure of the stair shaft part

Jigme Kyidron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ORILLEROS Y CUBO DE ESCALERA
EDGES & LADDER WELL


Explanation:
LADDER WELL, please check Nº 5 in the website below.


    Reference: http://images.google.cl/imgres?imgurl=http://korpil.net/wp-c...
bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Borders and Stairwell


Language variant: borders and stairwell

Explanation:
To be honest, I have never heard the word "orilleros" used in construction in Mexico, so it's a wild guess on my part. However, "Cubo de escalera" is a very common term for a stairwell.

HTH (hope this helps) :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124