KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arqueta de control

English translation: control manhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arqueta de control
English translation:control manhole
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:06 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / emission of pollutants from a coke plant
Spanish term or phrase: arqueta de control
La red de saneamiento de las aguas fecales y sanitarias se incorporá - de forma independiente, sin mezclarse con otros tipos de aguas o de circuitos - a la arqueta de control y toma de muestras previa a la conexión a la red de saneamiento del núcleo de Trubia.

thank you

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
control manhole
Explanation:
usual translations for arqueta are access chamber (the smallest), inspection chamber (next size up) and manhole.

I found the following ref in Spanish with pictures, which seems to indicate that the arqueta in your context has ladder rungs, so therefore it is manhole size.

http://www.salher.com/download/es/689.pdf

For the English, please see:

http://www.mwrdgc.dst.il.us/RD/manhole.pdf

13.35.060 Control manhole may be required.
When required by the City of Gardner, the owner of any property served by a building sewer carrying industrial wastes shall install a suitable control manhole in the building sewer to facilitate observation, sampling and measurement of the wastes. Such manhole, when required, shall be accessible and safely located, and shall be constructed in accordance with plans approved by the City of Gardner. The manhole shall be installed by the owner at his/her expense, and shall be maintained by him/her at his/her expense, so as to be safe and accessible at all times. (Ord. 1832 § 1. Code 1990 § 15-606)

http://www.codepublishing.com/KS/Gardner/html/Gardner13/Gard...

http://www.epa.gov/region09/water/pretreatment/files/biomari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 09:15:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at the Spanish ref provided, then you will see that the arqueta toma muestras (sample/sampling chamber) is much smaller than the arqueta de control
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have used "sample chamber"..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control manhole
Nikki Graham
4control catch basin
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control catch basin


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control manhole


Explanation:
usual translations for arqueta are access chamber (the smallest), inspection chamber (next size up) and manhole.

I found the following ref in Spanish with pictures, which seems to indicate that the arqueta in your context has ladder rungs, so therefore it is manhole size.

http://www.salher.com/download/es/689.pdf

For the English, please see:

http://www.mwrdgc.dst.il.us/RD/manhole.pdf

13.35.060 Control manhole may be required.
When required by the City of Gardner, the owner of any property served by a building sewer carrying industrial wastes shall install a suitable control manhole in the building sewer to facilitate observation, sampling and measurement of the wastes. Such manhole, when required, shall be accessible and safely located, and shall be constructed in accordance with plans approved by the City of Gardner. The manhole shall be installed by the owner at his/her expense, and shall be maintained by him/her at his/her expense, so as to be safe and accessible at all times. (Ord. 1832 § 1. Code 1990 § 15-606)

http://www.codepublishing.com/KS/Gardner/html/Gardner13/Gard...

http://www.epa.gov/region09/water/pretreatment/files/biomari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 09:15:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at the Spanish ref provided, then you will see that the arqueta toma muestras (sample/sampling chamber) is much smaller than the arqueta de control

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
I have used "sample chamber"..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi My husband reckons it is a sample chamber, and I have looked on a site re water samples and this seems OK. Thank you though!

Asker: Apologies, Nicky, have just looked again and both are OK, of course! So Control Manholes IS better..!

Asker: I have twigged...yes, the arqueta toma muestras IS smaller. So yes "Control manhole" is 100% correct :-)