KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

humedades (en muros)

English translation: dampness, rising damp, damp patches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:humedades (en muros)
English translation:dampness, rising damp, damp patches
Entered by: Laureana Pavon

18:41 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: humedades (en muros)
Tengo un texto que habla sobre los problemas que presenta una construcción vieja que necesita reparaciones.
Sé perfectamente qué son las humedades (filtra agua, primero aparece una manchita en la pared, después la manchita crece, se cae la pintura, el revoque, y finalmente si no se hace nada se cae todo :-D ), pero no sé qué término usar en inglés. Estoy segura que este problema es tan común en los países de habla inglesa como aquí por casa :D
Desde ya les agradezco cualquier sugerencia.
¡Saludos para todos!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
dampness, rising damp, damp patches
Explanation:
A few options - each suitable in a different context.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por haberme ofrecido varias opciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dampness (in walls)
Yaotl Altan
3 +3dampness, rising damp, damp patches
Robin Levey
4 +1"Excessive moisture"( in walls)
eski


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dampness (in walls)


Explanation:
how to treat penetrating dampness in walls and plaster



    Reference: http://www.dampness-info.co.uk/replaster.htm
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins

agree  bmtraducciones
11 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dampness, rising damp, damp patches


Explanation:
A few options - each suitable in a different context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por haberme ofrecido varias opciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: "damp patches" or just "damp". I think it´s more common than "dampness", especially in construction and such, to say "damp", really. :)
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: Just damp
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: 'rising damp' the others will produce mold and discoloration, but not failure.
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Excessive moisture"( in walls)


Explanation:
Excessive misture is a condition which can be brought on by a number of situations, usually related to the materials used (or ommitted) to form a vapor barrior, to avoid humidity from being trapped in the wall(s).

Example sentence(s):
  • " Moisture control in walls..."

    Reference: http://www.eere,energy.gov/consumer/your_home/insulation_air...
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
42 mins
  -> Mil Gracias ,nigthgirl!

neutral  Kate Major: Excessive moisture CAUSES damp, not convinced that they are the same, and I think here we need to use "damp" to show that the associated black patches have developed. //Sorry eski, didn´t want to disagree, just a comment! That´s fixed it anyway:)
1 hr
  -> I AM referring to the cause of the problem, although we reall y don't have enough text to determine whether it's used to describe the cause or the condition.