KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

negocios productores de artículos y materiales utilizados en la industria de con

English translation: companies producing articles and materials used in the construction industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocios productores de artículos y materiales utilizados en la industria de con
English translation:companies producing articles and materials used in the construction industry
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:05 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: negocios productores de artículos y materiales utilizados en la industria de con
Material de construccion
reginaldb
companies producing articles and materials used in the construction industry
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2companies producing articles and materials used in the construction industry
Lisa McCarthy
5Manufacturers & Suppliers of Building Materials
bmtraducciones
4 +1manufacturing companies of construction articles and materials
Edward Tully
4" Building Materials Enterprises "
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companies producing articles and materials used in the construction industry


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
33 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Robert Mota
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing companies of construction articles and materials


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Also.
33 mins
  -> thank you Margaret! ;-)

neutral  Lisa McCarthy: Hmm, I'm not sure you can use the structure 'manufacturing companies of' followed by products. You'd have to say 'companies manufacturing .....'
39 mins
  -> Probably best to just to use "manufacturers of" perhaps - thank you Lisa! ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Building Materials Enterprises "


Language variant: "building materias enterprises"

Explanation:
Please see links and example cited below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-10 21:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" We are appreciated for the cooperation of the building materials enterprises..."
www.chinabmnet.com/english/

"Objectives for 2000 of Building Materials Enterprises..."

findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5562/is_199805/ai_n22790547

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-11 13:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option more familiar in the western market could be:

"Building Supply Manufactures and Supplies" with lots of Google hits .



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa McCarthy: The sources you provided are badly translated from Chinese to English. It's always best to find a source that has been originally written in English.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment Liz, I noticed the same when copying the Asian sources, please see my last note above-I wanted to change my entryb, but the rules frown upon it,so I left it as an alternative.

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manufacturers & Suppliers of Building Materials


Explanation:
En nuestra oficina (comercio exterior) utilizamos este término para lo solicitado.

Suerte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11