KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

saneamiento de aguas residuales

English translation: wastewater treatment (or sewage treatment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento de aguas residuales
English translation:wastewater treatment (or sewage treatment)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

06:15 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento de aguas residuales
Entidad Publica de Saneamiento de Aguas Residuales.

I want to translate this as Sewage drainage, but is this really the right term for a public company that carries out this task?
Kelly Bennett
Spain
wastewater treatment
Explanation:
I think it is

Alimentos para las Ciudades
- [ Translate this page ]
Inicio > Medio ambiente > Aguas residuales y saneamiento ... FAO. Wastewater treatment and use in agriculture, 1992 · FAO. Water quality for agriculture, ...
www.fao.org/fcit/environment_sanitation_es.asp - 19k

WEBs -BIBLIOTECA VIRTUAL-
AEAS -Asociación Española de Abastecimiento y Saneamiento de Aguas-. .... Aguas residuales / Wastewater. ARGESIM.ARGE Simulation News. ...
cidta.usal.es/cidta/Virtuales/legislacion.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 08:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

various examples in the glossaries e.g. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_eco...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-11 12:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both terms - wastewater (or waste water) treatment and sewage treatment - are used throughout this document

http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/localenv/nuisance/odour/...

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel. That sounds so much better than my proposal :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6wastewater treatment
Rachel Fell
4 +2sawage treatmentxxxsavaria
4 -1"Municipal Sewage Treatment"
eski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sawage treatment


Explanation:
2 430 000 results:
among them: ttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperion_sewage_treatment_plant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2008-07-11 09:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperion_sewage_treatment_plant
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment
www.mwra.state.ma.us/03sewer/html/sewditp.htm

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gábor for your input on this. I think I will use Rachel's proposal in the end, simply because I prefer the term "wastewater" to "sewage" :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: 100% correct.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rachel Fell: also used (sewage treatment)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wastewater treatment


Explanation:
I think it is

Alimentos para las Ciudades
- [ Translate this page ]
Inicio > Medio ambiente > Aguas residuales y saneamiento ... FAO. Wastewater treatment and use in agriculture, 1992 · FAO. Water quality for agriculture, ...
www.fao.org/fcit/environment_sanitation_es.asp - 19k

WEBs -BIBLIOTECA VIRTUAL-
AEAS -Asociación Española de Abastecimiento y Saneamiento de Aguas-. .... Aguas residuales / Wastewater. ARGESIM.ARGE Simulation News. ...
cidta.usal.es/cidta/Virtuales/legislacion.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 08:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

various examples in the glossaries e.g. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_eco...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-11 12:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both terms - wastewater (or waste water) treatment and sewage treatment - are used throughout this document

http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/localenv/nuisance/odour/...



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel. That sounds so much better than my proposal :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS
8 mins
  -> Thank you SMLS :-)

agree  Comunican: or sewage treatment - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment
40 mins
  -> Thank you Comunican :-)

agree  xxxsavaria: exactly!that' s it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gábor:-)

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele:-)

agree  slothm: Correct.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you slothm:-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Monica :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Municipal Sewage Treatment"


Explanation:
Please see references to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-11 14:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"OECD:Municipal Sewage Treatment..."

www.environmentalindicators.com/htdocs/indicators/7muni.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-11 14:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Municipal Sewage Treatment plants are primarily operating..."

www.arch.hku.hk/-kpcheung/sewtreat.htm

" Nanofiltration of Municipal Sewage Treatment Plant..."

www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/en/nod/onderzoek/OND1308034

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: where can you find municipal in the phrase asked?
18 hrs
  -> Gabor:As you can see.this question is already closed, but to answer your question, I believe "Entidad Publica de Sanamiento" is part of the publics works in a municipal government.