KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estructuras de paso

English translation: (Drainage) "Overpasses/Underpasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estructuras de paso
English translation:(Drainage) "Overpasses/Underpasses
Entered by: eski

22:23 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estructuras de paso
Para el cruce de drenajes intermitentes, se han diseñado las respectivas estructuras de paso que evitan su desvío o deterioro.

Gracias por sus aportes. No tengo más contexto.
Terejimenez
(Drainage) "Overpasses"
Explanation:
Please see the references cited below:

HTH (hope this helps).
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y tu tiempo para buscarme referencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Drainage) "Overpasses"
eski
4crossing structuresxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Drainage) "Overpasses"


Language variant: "drainage overpasses"

Explanation:
Please see the references cited below:

HTH (hope this helps).

Example sentence(s):
  • "As I pass over a drainage overpass, I hit..."
  • "...Gutter drain beneath an overpass on Michigan Ave..."

    Reference: http://www.crwa.org/projects/greenstreet/Everett%20Street%20...
    Reference: http://roncore.wordpress.com/2008/03/02drainage/-19k
eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y tu tiempo para buscarme referencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
1 day23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,bmtraducciones!

neutral  xxxtazdog: just curious...how do you know it's not an underpass?//there are just as many for underpass: http://tinyurl.com/5py9zo vs. http://tinyurl.com/5brprj
2 days13 hrs
  -> I did my best to find appropriate references and did not find any that referred to "drainage underpasses", whereas I DID for overpasses,Cindy.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossing structures


Explanation:
I have "obras de paso" in my glossary as "crossing structures", and this seems to be the same thing.

En caso de obstáculos tales como puentes, construcciones existentes, autopistas, líneas férreas y otros similares, se proyectarán las estructuras necesarias para garantizar el paso y la integridad de las estructuras de protección de las tuberías.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MbLi7Yl_CWsJ:www.tramit...

Crossing structures are used to pass over or under obstacles in the field. There are three types of crossing structure to transport irrigation water, namely: aqueducts, culverts, and inverted syphons, and there also are crossing structures not meant for water conveyance: bridges.
ftp://ftp.fao.org/docrep/fao/010/ai586e/ai586e04.pdf

AEGC shall construct all project-related drainage crossing
structures to pass a 100-year flood and AEGC shall coordinate with
the Illinois Department of Natural Resources to ensure the new
floodplain crossings are appropriately designed to minimize impacts
http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2006/E6-2655.htm

I can't copy from this page, but it's worth a look.
http://books.google.es/books?id=b8PJgZtHYKEC&pg=PT44&lpg=PT4...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067