KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

preataguía

English translation: secondary cofferdam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preataguía
English translation:secondary cofferdam
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:34 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: preataguía
Obra de desvio mediante dos túneles de sección portal preataguía y dos ataguías.

No tengo más contexto. Muchas gracias por su ayuda !
Terejimenez
secondary cofferdam
Explanation:
'ataguia' would be the main or primary cofferdam.


Deep Excavations: A Practical Manual - Google Books Resultby Malcolm Puller - 2003 - Technology & Engineering - 571 pages
... gate Ring beams Slurry —. wall Face of Immersed Tube No. I or Tower Extension Detail Fig. 6.6. Plan view of the secondary cofferdam adjacent to the main ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0727731505...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Mi cliente no ha confirmado el glosario pero pienso que esta respuesta es acertada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secondary cofferdam
bigedsenior
4 +1pre-cofferdam, auxiliary cofferdamxxxtazdog


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-cofferdam, auxiliary cofferdam


Explanation:
An "ataguía" is a cofferdam. See the following dictionary refs., for example:

http://books.google.es/books?id=xeuiCi-uP5YC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA5...

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Cofferdam/Spanish

A "preataguía" can apparently be called a pre-cofferdam or an auxiliary cofferdam.

Earth and Rockfill Dams: Principles of Design and Construction - Google Books Result
by Christian Kutzner - 1997 - Technology - 346 pages
Therefore, an auxiliary cofferdam (or pre-cofferdam) is necessary to protect the foundation area of the main cofferdam's sealing from inundation. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=9054106824...

(I can't get the above page to open, keep getting a server error.)

This page includes an illustration:
http://www.lhwp.org.ls/engineering/phase1b/mohale_dam/defaul...

Another ref:
http://books.google.es/books?id=nnHO4mQ2cOwC&pg=PT108&lpg=PT...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
1 day19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary cofferdam


Explanation:
'ataguia' would be the main or primary cofferdam.


Deep Excavations: A Practical Manual - Google Books Resultby Malcolm Puller - 2003 - Technology & Engineering - 571 pages
... gate Ring beams Slurry —. wall Face of Immersed Tube No. I or Tower Extension Detail Fig. 6.6. Plan view of the secondary cofferdam adjacent to the main ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0727731505...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Mi cliente no ha confirmado el glosario pero pienso que esta respuesta es acertada