KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arrastre del río

English translation: " (the) river's undercurrent..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrastre del río
English translation:" (the) river's undercurrent..."
Entered by: eski

14:53 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arrastre del río
Igualmente se construirá una preataguía con bloques grandes de roca que puedan resistir el arrastre del río.

Gracias por sus aportes
Terejimenez
" (the) river's undercurrent..."
Explanation:
Please see example below: I believe the word you're looking for "arrastre" is "undercurrent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Google for "River's undercurrent"; here's an example:

"...The worst damage ....in the river's undercurrent..."

enrin.grida.no/story.cfm?article=14
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Eski y a los demás colegas. Esta es la respuesta que mejor cuadra en el caso de la presa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5river current
Gisele Guerra
5swept away by the river//pulling of the riverCarmen Smith
4 +1" (the) river's undercurrent..."
eski
5carried away by the river
Henry Hinds
5river erosion
bbt-ruth
3dragging of the rivermargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carried away by the river


Explanation:
que puedan resistir el arrastre del río = that will not be carried away by the river

No siempre veo las cosas por el mismo ángulo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
river current


Explanation:
...to resist the river current.

Gisele Guerra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
18 mins

agree  Francesca Samuel
2 hrs

agree  translatol: Clearer might be: to resist the drag of the river current.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, drag is the perfect translation for arrastre.

agree  Daniel Burns
14 hrs

agree  bmtraducciones
1 day10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragging of the river


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" (the) river's undercurrent..."


Explanation:
Please see example below: I believe the word you're looking for "arrastre" is "undercurrent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 17:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Google for "River's undercurrent"; here's an example:

"...The worst damage ....in the river's undercurrent..."

enrin.grida.no/story.cfm?article=14

Example sentence(s):
  • "...a cofferdam shall be constructed with large blocks of rock able to withstand the river's undercurrent."
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Eski y a los demás colegas. Esta es la respuesta que mejor cuadra en el caso de la presa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Guerra: Yes, I believe undercurrent is even better than current.
25 mins
  -> Thanks to you,Gisele-Kudoz for your imparciality!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swept away by the river//pulling of the river


Explanation:
Suerte!

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river erosion


Explanation:
?


    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/C004240/erosion.htm
    Reference: http://serc.carleton.edu/NAGTWorkshops/visualization/collect...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12