ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vagonetas Tandem

English translation: "...Tandem Trucks.."

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vagonetas Tandem
English translation:"...Tandem Trucks.."
Entered by: eski

01:29 Jul 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: Vagonetas Tandem
Dear all,

The full sentence is "Vagonetas Tandem de 12 metros cúbicos."

It is part of a list of construction machinery. The following items are also on the list.

Cargadores de obras civiles de ruedas con valde y uñas de carga

Motoniveladoras 145 HP, con hojas de 5 metros de ancho y con Reeper

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks
Mike Brady
Peru
"...Tandem Trucks.."
Explanation:
I found these references which seem to fit your context:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-23 01:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TANDEM AXEL DIRT/HAULING TRUCK. Construction Worker jobs forums. ... IM looking to drive for a company that has tandem axel dirt/hauling trucks, ...
www.indeed.com/forum/job/construction-worker/05390c183c137e... - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-23 01:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will drive tandem-wheeleddump truck to deliver construction equipment & materials to job sites. No hazmat materials. Overtime during summer month s. ...
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Tandem+truck+Driver - 58k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-23 01:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer, Construction, Light Duty, Medium Duty, Over The Road, Yard, Franchised ... TANDEM TRUCK SALES 37709 SE. OUTER RD Oak Grove, Missouri, 64075 ...
www.truckpaper.com/dealers/detail.asp?CID=360093 - 13k - En caché - Pági

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-23 01:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime, Richard-glad to help out when I can.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help eski, this translation fitted well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"...Tandem Trucks.."
eski
3 +1tandem trucks
Claudia Luque Bedregal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tandem trucks


Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-23 01:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used semi trucks- [ Traducir esta página ]For used semi trucks, medium and heavy duty used commercial and class 8 trucks, try Tandem Truck Sales - we buy, sell, trade, and export used semi trucks ...
www.tandemtrucks.com/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tandem Truck Axles - Detroit Diesel- [ Traducir esta página ]Detroit Diesel tandem truck axles deliver a quiet ride and for long-haul trucks features, an oil slinger.
www.detroitdiesel.com/axles/tandemrear.aspx - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: How can I not agree?
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you eski! :-) :-) :-) Enjoy your weekend!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"...Tandem Trucks.."


Language variant: "...tandem trucks.."

Explanation:
I found these references which seem to fit your context:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-23 01:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TANDEM AXEL DIRT/HAULING TRUCK. Construction Worker jobs forums. ... IM looking to drive for a company that has tandem axel dirt/hauling trucks, ...
www.indeed.com/forum/job/construction-worker/05390c183c137e... - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-23 01:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will drive tandem-wheeleddump truck to deliver construction equipment & materials to job sites. No hazmat materials. Overtime during summer month s. ...
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Tandem+truck+Driver - 58k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-23 01:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer, Construction, Light Duty, Medium Duty, Over The Road, Yard, Franchised ... TANDEM TRUCK SALES 37709 SE. OUTER RD Oak Grove, Missouri, 64075 ...
www.truckpaper.com/dealers/detail.asp?CID=360093 - 13k - En caché - Pági

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-23 01:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime, Richard-glad to help out when I can.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thanks for your help eski, this translation fitted well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Eski, Thanks for taking the time to reply. I was liking "tandem truck" or "tandem axle truck", but I needed some confirmation as it is not a term I have come across before. Thanks a lot for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  bmtraducciones
10 mins
  -> Mil Gracias,bmtraducciones!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: you beat me by 1 minute :) I totally agree with you and also with your note about "tandem dump truck". I did't include the word "dump" in my answer because the context seems general, like you pointed out
12 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia, you're a trooper!

agree  Robert Copeland
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!