KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

conqueta

English translation: "Bottom Rail Lock"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conqueta
English translation:"Bottom Rail Lock"
Entered by: eski

18:45 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conqueta
store remodeling project--specifications for doors (Spain):

Coqueta de acero rectangular para cierre a suelo de puerta cristal SECURIT.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
"Bottom Rail Lock"
Explanation:
Please consider the following links:

Online Inventory > Glass Door Locks. MC 4255RD Bottom Rail Lock With Round Bolt. MC 4255RD Bottom Rail Lock With Round Bolt, Price: $89.00 ...
www.doorcloser.com/acatalog/Glass_Door_Locks.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT-20RD Bottom rail lock with round bolt 15/16 inch backset, 1 ... R1000/AL Surface mount drop bolt lock for revolving doors includes mortise cylinder & 2 ...
www.firstinhardware.com/acatalog/Online_Catalog_Progressive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top rail. Standard size:. 800mm 900mm 1000mm, 850mm 950mm 1100mm. Bottom rail with lock Bottom rail without lock ... DOOR HANDLE · DOOR RAIL FOR GLASS DOOR ...
www.door-hardware.com.tw/e/p04glass-door.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bottom Rail Locks Framless glass door with bottom rail locks ... Stainless Steel Mirrored stainless steel framed glass doors ...
www.apiamericanproducts.com/gallery-gd.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture, go to the "apiamericanproducts" link and click on the thumbnail that says "Frameless Glass Door with Bottom Rail Locks".

HTH :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
I pondered long and hard on this one, because kick panel/kick plate makes more sense in terms of the other uses of the word (some sort of decorative piece). But I couldn't find kick plate used in conjunction with glass doors, so I think ultimately this best captures the idea. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Bottom Rail Lock"
eski
3decorative rectangular (stainless) steel kick panel (lower section)_
Richard Boulter
3finish
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finish


Explanation:
as "coqueta" is "dressing" this may fit the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative rectangular (stainless) steel kick panel (lower section)_


Explanation:
Without more context for you to draw from, this seems a likely reading. Consider that many glass doors have a metal lower section, either over the glass or below the end of the glass, to reduce the danger of an accidental kick and the cost of heavy-pane crystal in the door assembly.
Hope this helps you somewhat. Luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Bottom Rail Lock"


Explanation:
Please consider the following links:

Online Inventory > Glass Door Locks. MC 4255RD Bottom Rail Lock With Round Bolt. MC 4255RD Bottom Rail Lock With Round Bolt, Price: $89.00 ...
www.doorcloser.com/acatalog/Glass_Door_Locks.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT-20RD Bottom rail lock with round bolt 15/16 inch backset, 1 ... R1000/AL Surface mount drop bolt lock for revolving doors includes mortise cylinder & 2 ...
www.firstinhardware.com/acatalog/Online_Catalog_Progressive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top rail. Standard size:. 800mm 900mm 1000mm, 850mm 950mm 1100mm. Bottom rail with lock Bottom rail without lock ... DOOR HANDLE · DOOR RAIL FOR GLASS DOOR ...
www.door-hardware.com.tw/e/p04glass-door.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bottom Rail Locks Framless glass door with bottom rail locks ... Stainless Steel Mirrored stainless steel framed glass doors ...
www.apiamericanproducts.com/gallery-gd.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture, go to the "apiamericanproducts" link and click on the thumbnail that says "Frameless Glass Door with Bottom Rail Locks".

HTH :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
I pondered long and hard on this one, because kick panel/kick plate makes more sense in terms of the other uses of the word (some sort of decorative piece). But I couldn't find kick plate used in conjunction with glass doors, so I think ultimately this best captures the idea. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Well-researched, Eski. I agree. Regards.
17 days
  -> Gracias, Richard! Saludos.