KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Obras de Puesta a Cero

English translation: total renovation projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de puesta a cero
English translation:total renovation projects
Entered by: eski

21:50 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Obras de Puesta a Cero
Ayuda por favor :) con este tipo de obras.


Mantenimiento de Hospitales y Establecimientos Asistenciales Municipales, se indican las
********“Obras de Puesta a Cero”;******** entendiendo como tales, aquellos trabajos necesarios para llevar todos
los elementos de los edificios, áreas exteriores, equipos e instalaciones a un estado tal, que
cumpla con los requisitos de óptimas condiciones de estética y normal funcionamiento.


Muchas gracias
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
"Total Renovation Projects"
Explanation:
Here's a new option:

Starting at top, Duke's Raleigh hospital plans total renovation. ... Health Raleigh Hospital has begun a four-year project to renovate all patient areas. ...
www.bizjournals.com/triangle/stories/2005/07/04/story4.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 23:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Project of Total Renovation of Old Cottage Hospital Building. The Ambaji Shaktipathi is located within Danta taluka tribal belt. ...
www.ambajitemple.org/Temple_Project.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 00:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poughkeepsie Municipal Building, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Designed the total renovation of 300000 S.F. and three alternate schemes with another architect-Maxwell ...
www.cromlech-architect.com/interior-design.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, de verdad gracias mil.
Me quedo con esta respuesta.

SaludoZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Total Renovation Projects"
eski
3turn-key project / contract
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn-key project / contract


Explanation:
See if this fits in your context. In the U.S., a licensed general contractor sometimes undertakes a contract to build and finish a project to the last of the details. In a turn-key project, he would build the place, have it carpeted, cleaned and air-freshened (so to speak), and all the owner must do is turn the key and open the door to begin doing business there.
Hope this at least suggests some further avenues to investigate, within your context.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Total Renovation Projects"


Explanation:
Here's a new option:

Starting at top, Duke's Raleigh hospital plans total renovation. ... Health Raleigh Hospital has begun a four-year project to renovate all patient areas. ...
www.bizjournals.com/triangle/stories/2005/07/04/story4.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 23:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Project of Total Renovation of Old Cottage Hospital Building. The Ambaji Shaktipathi is located within Danta taluka tribal belt. ...
www.ambajitemple.org/Temple_Project.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 00:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poughkeepsie Municipal Building, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Designed the total renovation of 300000 S.F. and three alternate schemes with another architect-Maxwell ...
www.cromlech-architect.com/interior-design.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, de verdad gracias mil.
Me quedo con esta respuesta.

SaludoZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: yes, new works starting from scratch.
2 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias, Manuel!