KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Acciones de vivienda

English translation: housing initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acciones de vivienda
English translation:housing initiatives
Entered by: Jean Corro

05:10 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Acciones de vivienda
En esta ocasión me parece que, más que una traducción del español al inglés, primero es necesario traducir del "demagógico" al español, dado que me parece algo de cuño reciente entre la clase política.
El término (o terminajo) "acciones de vivienda" aparece en el perfil de una empresa de construcción, en una sección en la que se enumeran sus actividades:

"SUPERVISION DE XXXX ACCIONES DE VIVIENDA, EN XX CREDITOS ASIGNADOS EN EL AREA METROPOLITANA DE XXXXXX, PARA ORGANISMOS DEL SECTOR PUBLICO..."

Francamente, aún cuando el término está en español, yo mismo no lo comprendo, y lo mismo le sucede a otros colegas. Agradezco su colaboración y su tiempo.
Jean Corro
Mexico
housing initiatives
Explanation:
Fair Housing Initiatives Program - HUDFair housing organizations and other non-profits that receive funding through the Fair Housing Initiatives Program (FHIP) assist people who believe they ...
www.hud.gov/offices/fheo/partners/FHIP/fhip.cfm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to Housing Initiatives of New EnglandHousing Initiatives of New England Corporation is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing affordable housing for seniors in Maine and New ...
www.hinec.org/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Housing Initiatives, Inc.Housing Initiatives now owns and manages a number of apartments in the Madison area. Development of a 9-unit apartment complex was completed in early 2005. ...
www.wphd.org/peopledisabilities/housing_init.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Community Housing Initiatives, Inc.Community Housing Initiatives, Inc. 14 West 21st Street, Suite 3 PO Box 473 Spencer, Iowa 51301. Telephone: 712-262-5965 Fax: 712-262-1192 ...
www.chihousing.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
PRAXIS Housing Initiatives, Inc.PRAXIS Housing Initiatives, Inc. 17 Battery Place • Suite 307 • New York, NY 10004 ... info@praxishousing.org. PRAXIS Housing Initiatives.
www.praxishousing.org/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Grand Valley Housing Initiatives - Ownership Through EducationLearn more about Housing Initiatives. Financial Accountability & Family Stability Program Activities • Down Payment and Closing Cost Assistance ...
www.gvhi.org/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Senior Director Of Homeless Housing Initiatives - King County ...Senior Director Of Homeless Housing Initiatives - King County Housing Authority SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HOMELESS HOUSING INITIATIVES We invite you to join us as ...
www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=550d3023e8aba86d&gusrc=gu_jobs_bo... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
ExpectMore.gov: Fair Housing Initiatives ProgramThe Fair Housing Initiatives Program assists people who believe they have been victims of housing discrimination. It is a competitive grant program that ...
www.whitehouse.gov/OMB/expectmore/summary/10002186.2004.htm... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Housing Initiatives main pageHousing Initiatives ... Housing initiatives · Mayor’s mansion · Public Benefit Corporation · Regional Mobility · Reservation 13 ...
www.dcwatch.com/issues/housdefault.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
idealist.org - Praxis Housing Initiatives, Inc.Praxis Housing Initiatives supports homeless people by equipping them with skills to become independent and healthier in a place they call home. ...
www.idealist.org/if/i/en/av/Org/10934-55 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian. I really appreciate your help. Indeed, it was the term I was looking for, as confimed by my client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2housing initiatives
Marian Greenfield
5Real Estate SharesVirginia Dominguez
4" (Low Income) Housing Programs/Subsidies "
eski
4housing interventions
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3housing holdings
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing holdings


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 05:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pine St. adds to permanent housing holdings. ... Permanent housing has always been part of Pine Street's offerings. ...
www.bizjournals.com/boston/stories/2006/11/06/story4.html?j... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages
CIT up 11 pct as says to sell housing holdings | Special Coverage ...1 Jul 2008 ... NEW YORK (Reuters) - Shares of CIT Group Inc rose more than 11 percent to $7.60 on Tuesday after the company said it agreed to sell its home ...
www.reuters.com/article/gc06/idUSN0147785220080701 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Estate Shares


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing interventions


Explanation:
Entiendo tu dilema. Aquí te copio un trozo de lo que encontrarás en la página cuyo vínculo pego abajo:

"In recent years State Housing Authorities have devoted increasing resources to address problems associated with high concentrations of multiple disadvantage on public housing estates via a range of housing interventions that come under the general umbrella of ‘estate improvement’ or ‘community renewal’ programs.


    Reference: http://www.aic.gov.au/conferences/housing/samuels.pdf://
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡María Eugenia! Nos volvemos a leer tan pronto. Agradezco mucho su ayuda.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing initiatives


Explanation:
Fair Housing Initiatives Program - HUDFair housing organizations and other non-profits that receive funding through the Fair Housing Initiatives Program (FHIP) assist people who believe they ...
www.hud.gov/offices/fheo/partners/FHIP/fhip.cfm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to Housing Initiatives of New EnglandHousing Initiatives of New England Corporation is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing affordable housing for seniors in Maine and New ...
www.hinec.org/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Housing Initiatives, Inc.Housing Initiatives now owns and manages a number of apartments in the Madison area. Development of a 9-unit apartment complex was completed in early 2005. ...
www.wphd.org/peopledisabilities/housing_init.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Community Housing Initiatives, Inc.Community Housing Initiatives, Inc. 14 West 21st Street, Suite 3 PO Box 473 Spencer, Iowa 51301. Telephone: 712-262-5965 Fax: 712-262-1192 ...
www.chihousing.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
PRAXIS Housing Initiatives, Inc.PRAXIS Housing Initiatives, Inc. 17 Battery Place • Suite 307 • New York, NY 10004 ... info@praxishousing.org. PRAXIS Housing Initiatives.
www.praxishousing.org/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Grand Valley Housing Initiatives - Ownership Through EducationLearn more about Housing Initiatives. Financial Accountability & Family Stability Program Activities • Down Payment and Closing Cost Assistance ...
www.gvhi.org/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Senior Director Of Homeless Housing Initiatives - King County ...Senior Director Of Homeless Housing Initiatives - King County Housing Authority SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HOMELESS HOUSING INITIATIVES We invite you to join us as ...
www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=550d3023e8aba86d&gusrc=gu_jobs_bo... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
ExpectMore.gov: Fair Housing Initiatives ProgramThe Fair Housing Initiatives Program assists people who believe they have been victims of housing discrimination. It is a competitive grant program that ...
www.whitehouse.gov/OMB/expectmore/summary/10002186.2004.htm... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Housing Initiatives main pageHousing Initiatives ... Housing initiatives · Mayor’s mansion · Public Benefit Corporation · Regional Mobility · Reservation 13 ...
www.dcwatch.com/issues/housdefault.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
idealist.org - Praxis Housing Initiatives, Inc.Praxis Housing Initiatives supports homeless people by equipping them with skills to become independent and healthier in a place they call home. ...
www.idealist.org/if/i/en/av/Org/10934-55 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian. I really appreciate your help. Indeed, it was the term I was looking for, as confimed by my client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This seems like it. The wording appears deliberately euphemistic in the source, perhaps for political reasons.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I would stick to the euphemistic tone of the source text :)
8 hrs

agree  ventnai
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" (Low Income) Housing Programs/Subsidies "


Explanation:
Consider these links:


En el título mismo del préstamo: Low Income Housing Project (02), ... de ese cuarto de millón de acciones de vivienda durante los cuatro y medio años ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n29/agboi.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
de G Boils - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-27 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realizar cuatro acciones principales para mejorar el funcionamiento del ...... [112] Sinai T. y Waldfogel J. (2002), —Do Low-Income Housing Subsidies ...
www.tdx.cbuc.es/TESIS_UAB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0712106-233413//lgt... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-27 16:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entitled Plan de Acción Nacional sobre Vivienda y Asentamientos Humanos 1996- ..... The Multi-Phase Low-Income Housing Program, as approved by the IDB on 25 ...
www.cohre.org/store/attachments/COHRE Housing Rights Nicara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-27 16:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.8 million in subsidies and 393000 in low interest tax credits to ... Low income housing projects have become a big business in the City of Worcester. ...
worcesterma.blogspot.com/2008/08/south-worcester-more-low-income-housing.html - 36k

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124