KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zanquín

English translation: skirting board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zanquín
English translation:skirting board
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:03 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ceramic tiling
Spanish term or phrase: zanquín
A name for a specific ceramic trim tile for step and stair edging. Wikipedia describes it as "rodapié del escalón", it is a shaped tile which fits around the front of the step and then continues alongside the riser. There is a diagram on page 6 in the pdf at:

www.ribaproductselector.com/Document.aspx?ac=&t=8&f=COL1510...

(Google search "steps" "trim" "ceramic" "wall" "zanquin")

which describes it as a:

"A special tile that is laid on the wall next to the stairs to complement the peldano."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
skirting board
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-08-27 15:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Zanquín
De Construpedia
Saltar a navegación, búsqueda
cat: entornpeu m; eng: GB skirting board, US base board





[PDF] PAG 01 INDICEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Natural skirting board-33. 00033. Zanquín 21 izda. natural. Natural string left side ref. 21. 00455. Zanquín 21 dcha. natural ...
www.materialsllobregat.com/pdf/gresaragon.pdf - Páginas similares

Zanquín - Construpediacat: entornpeu m; eng: GB skirting board, US base board. Rodapié. Obtenido de "http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Zanquín" ...
www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Zanquín - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-08-27 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En USA: base board
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skirting board
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5curved skirting
bigedsenior
5Rodapié
Erika Pacheco
5side o wall riser o wall board riser
José J. Martínez
4custom corner tiles
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side o wall riser o wall board riser


Explanation:
es el nombre de la parte del escalón.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skirting board


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-08-27 15:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Zanquín
De Construpedia
Saltar a navegación, búsqueda
cat: entornpeu m; eng: GB skirting board, US base board





[PDF] PAG 01 INDICEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Natural skirting board-33. 00033. Zanquín 21 izda. natural. Natural string left side ref. 21. 00455. Zanquín 21 dcha. natural ...
www.materialsllobregat.com/pdf/gresaragon.pdf - Páginas similares

Zanquín - Construpediacat: entornpeu m; eng: GB skirting board, US base board. Rodapié. Obtenido de "http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Zanquín" ...
www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Zanquín - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-08-27 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En USA: base board

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pacheco: Me ganaste Smart... ambas coincidimos en los términos y fuentes ;)
19 mins
  -> Gracias Erika... ya veo! Saludos

agree  eski: I think you did all the legwork, but I think the correct answer is (natural) "String"(or "Stringer")-judging from the illustrations.Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias eski

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rodapié


Explanation:
Es una pieza de madera o cualquier otro material que sirve de protección en el peldaño de una escalera.
En inglés es baseboard. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Rodapi%C3%A9
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=roda...
Erika Pacheco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: It's Spanish into English here. No problem. We all make these mistakes!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom corner tiles


Explanation:
This seems to be a specialty item, depending on the configuration of the stairway. I suggest this wording for 'zanquin, as opposed to the rest of the tiles in the course of the inlay design. Please see the refs from which I quote here:

INVENTORY REPORT FOR PUNTA PRIMA, As Translated to English by the developers:
... In stairwells and stairs, rustic-style stoneware tiles, finish includes special pieces for “zanquin” (specially cut tiles surrounding tops of steps) and ...
spainsa.com/punta_prima_spec.html - 8k

zanquín Rodapié inclinado o escalonado a los lados de una escalera. http://www.google.com/base/a/1504795/D17186136613574498427

Our corner tiles are all done in high-fire (cone 5) ceramic stoneware. They are durable enough to use indoors or out ...
http://www.animatile.com/Relief/Corners/Corners.htm

Hope this helps. Luck!



    Reference: http://spainsa.com/punta_prima_spec.html
    Reference: http://www.animatile.com/Relief/Corners/Corners.htm
Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curved skirting


Explanation:
The ref has the varios tiles labelled in bot English and Spanish.
See page 7


    Reference: http://www.construnario.com/diccionario/swf/27138/Cat%C3%A1l...
bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304