KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

maestra

English translation: top-hat section (stud/channel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maestra
English translation:top-hat section (stud/channel)
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:49 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Shop fitting
Spanish term or phrase: maestra
From a set of shop fitting specifications for a clothes shop from Spain. I am interested in UK English options.

Referring to wall linings:

"Con placa standard de Xmm y maestra omega cada Ymm,"

and partition walls

"Con una placa Standard de Xmm, *** maestras *** primarias de x/x/xmm separadas cada Ymm e/e y suspendidas del elemento soporte o forjado mediante cuelgues combinados cada Zmm; *** maestras *** secundarias fijadas a las primarias mediante caballetes ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
top-hat section (stud/channel)
Explanation:
O simplemente "top-hat section"

http://www.enconinsulation.com/pdfs/interior.pdf (page 67)

Maestra Omega:
http://www.pladytensur.com/perfileria.htm

Los trasdosados directos Knauf con placa Standard, Polyplac o Woolplac, van fijados al muro soporte por medio una estructura metalica llamada Maestra Omega ...
http://www.placa-house.com/sistemas/trasdosados.html

For example, the structural elements may be steel C-section or top-hat section studs or timber studs. However, where appropriate the wall system of the ...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008067582&IA=WO20080...

Durable hat section posts.
Delta-Waseca's upright post construction is up to 85% stronger and significantly more
http://www.deltawaseca.com/TheEdge.htm

Hat sections = Piezas omega
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/ships_sailing_m...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-30 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maestras primarias = Primary channels

http://www.enconinsulation.com/pdfs/interior.pdf (also page 67)
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"nailers"
eski
4top-hat section (stud/channel)
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maestra omega
top-hat section (stud/channel)


Explanation:
O simplemente "top-hat section"

http://www.enconinsulation.com/pdfs/interior.pdf (page 67)

Maestra Omega:
http://www.pladytensur.com/perfileria.htm

Los trasdosados directos Knauf con placa Standard, Polyplac o Woolplac, van fijados al muro soporte por medio una estructura metalica llamada Maestra Omega ...
http://www.placa-house.com/sistemas/trasdosados.html

For example, the structural elements may be steel C-section or top-hat section studs or timber studs. However, where appropriate the wall system of the ...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008067582&IA=WO20080...

Durable hat section posts.
Delta-Waseca's upright post construction is up to 85% stronger and significantly more
http://www.deltawaseca.com/TheEdge.htm

Hat sections = Piezas omega
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/ships_sailing_m...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-30 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maestras primarias = Primary channels

http://www.enconinsulation.com/pdfs/interior.pdf (also page 67)

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"nailers"


Explanation:
Sounds like the text refers to the nailers which are used to level the surface prior to installing the drywall. These can be furring strips or nailers:

Sometimes the walls are warped or out of square. That will throw off the measurements so the sheetrock won’t line up on the studs to be nailed. Furring strips or nailers really help out in this situation. For first time homebuilders still learning how-to-drywall these furring strips will be very handy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In Mexico, "maestras" refer to elements used as guides to assure that the LEVEL is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) Deberán construirse maestras para mantener los niveles de acabado a. no más de 2 mts. ...... las de carga o los listones para fijar las placas de yeso. ...
www.inmegen.gob.mx/mambo/images/stories/legal/licitaciones/... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maestras” y usar como base para la regla las colocadas a 2 m. del centro. ...... Suministro y colocación de falso plafón de tablaroca en placas de 1.22 x ...
www.serviciosmedicos.pemex.com/.../e anexo b especificacion... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nov 2005 ... Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable ... That way my nailers are all at the same level as the bottom of the trusses. ...
www.diychatroom.com/showthread.php?t=1249 - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be nailers at every corner; on both sides of vertical corners and headers. No edge of drywall should go unsupported for more than two feet. ...
www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/drywall/drwl_2.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH(hope this helps) :)

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, the 'nailers' are also studs, while the 'firring strips' are lathe (etc.) to even up the faces of studs for nailing sheetrock to. Thus, 2 terms for 'maestra' in your source.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Richard!